Volume on Audio 10 with Db4 with Timecode very Loud
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor neilmcm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    falkirk scotland
    Posts
    472

    Default Volume on Audio 10 with Db4 with Timecode very Loud

    I have just bought Timecode last week and this is how I have it setup . I have 2 Numark TTX1 turntables going into the Audio 10 then into my Db4 but I have to turn the internal volume on Traktor down to something like -35db to get no distortion on the sound but the sound still doesn't sound very clean .

    I have also tried using got 2 remix decks but have to crank the gain on the mixer and traktor way up to get any volume . I there anyway to change the volume on the audio 10 or any tips on settings for a better sound.
    MBP 17 " , Allen & Heath Xone 92 , 2 X NI D2 , Midi Fighter Twister , MF3D , Maschine Mk2 , KRK RP6 G2 , Push , Technics 1210 mk2 , Aiaiai TMA-1 Studio Young Guru

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Era 7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Inside your speaker
    Posts
    695

    Default

    sure you don't have the outs of the A10 plugged into phono on the mixer?

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Set the switches on channel 2+3 to Line (LN) on the back.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    167

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    Set the switches on channel 2+3 to Line (LN) on the back.
    If you do this, make sure the TTX1 has it's output set to Line as well if it's not already, as I believe you can switch it between phono/line on the turntable itself

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dfinch805 View Post
    If you do this, make sure the TTX1 has it's output set to Line as well if it's not already, as I believe you can switch it between phono/line on the turntable itself
    The TTXs are going through the Audio 10 which has its own phono preamps. There's no need to go through a second set.

    Also he's using timecode so the music is coming from the Audio 10 anyway, which is a line level output.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  6. #6
    Tech Mentor neilmcm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    falkirk scotland
    Posts
    472

    Default

    Thanks guys change the switch on the back of the mixer and seems to be working fine .
    MBP 17 " , Allen & Heath Xone 92 , 2 X NI D2 , Midi Fighter Twister , MF3D , Maschine Mk2 , KRK RP6 G2 , Push , Technics 1210 mk2 , Aiaiai TMA-1 Studio Young Guru

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •