Isit possible to use a K2 as a mixer with an X1?
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    129

    Default Isit possible to use a K2 as a mixer with an X1?

    Just as the title says. I'd really like to use the K2 as my mixer and X1 as my fx and loading transport. Is it as easy as just mapping it to Traktor properly?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Yea It's not hard to get the K2 to do that. There are a lot of mappings that will give you that type of functionality. I just started making a new mapping because I wanted full control of the mixer including gain, filter, and a super eq knob. Once I finish that I'll send you the link if you would want to test it out.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hylfe View Post
    Yea It's not hard to get the K2 to do that. There are a lot of mappings that will give you that type of functionality. I just started making a new mapping because I wanted full control of the mixer including gain, filter, and a super eq knob. Once I finish that I'll send you the link if you would want to test it out.
    sure man that would be greatly appreciated. thanks

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    137

    Default

    I had my k2 controlling traktor completely alone. I had play/pause, hot cues, sync, and full mixer controls... I cant remember where I got the mapping, but it should be on the A&H xone website..

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    It is quite possible to even use the K2 for full 4 deck + EFX control if you are patient enough to mess around with the latching layers. I am currently mapping the second layer, I'll try to post my mapping once this is done. I use the K2 for home mixing and it is a great backup controller as well. When my Kontrol S2 broke, I actually played out one time with only the K2 and had a great time.

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    This was the mixer portion of my K2 mapping.





    FX portion





    tsi files are attached, but don't ask me for help because I don't remember any particulars about the mappings. I don't even remember if you need all of these files or what each one is outside of its title
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    42

    Default

    What version of traktor are you using?

  8. #8
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hylfe View Post
    What version of traktor are you using?
    Are you asking me? That was probably all mapped on 2.6. I'm not sure though.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    18

    Default

    From what I understand, there's no click at the center on the K2 knobs? Wouldn't that make it frustrating to use as a mixer?

  10. #10
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pastabox View Post
    From what I understand, there's no click at the center on the K2 knobs? Wouldn't that make it frustrating to use as a mixer?

    Yes, but you get used to it.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •