Need help with Traktor software please!
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default Need help with Traktor software please!

    I use two pioneer CDJ 1000 mk1 decks.

    and a NI Audio 6 card

    You know the hot cues at the top left on the CDJ? (ABC)

    when playing using traktor I go to use the hot cues and they are never on point. For example I will wait for the sound I want press "A" to bank it, but when I go to play it back it like 1 or 2 seconds off. Kinda like a delay. I'm thinking I have a setting wrong in the software. When im just playing with CDs and no timecode it works perfectly. Always on point.

    Any help for me?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,120

    Default

    Is it possible your audio latency is very very long?

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I dont think so, but I'm not 100% on that. How can I check? I use Scratch Pro 2.0.1

    Im guessing under settings in the software Im looking under "loop recorder" I see that it was set to 10ms, and I turned it down to "0ms"
    Last edited by Otakus; 03-26-2013 at 12:36 PM.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Otakus View Post
    I dont think so, but I'm not 100% on that. How can I check? I use Scratch Pro 2.0.1
    Go into preferences, (I can't remember off the top off my head where exactly) then on the left hand side click on one and have a lol through, I think it's one of the first options you see.
    Roland TB-3, Roland TR-505, Maschine MK1 2.0, Alesis VI25, Novation Impulse 25, Allen & Heath ZED 10, iMac 2.9 GHz i5 8GB RAM, MBP 15" 2.66GHz, Logic Pro 9, Logic Pro X, Ableton Live 8, Ableton Live 9, KRK Rokit 8 G5's, Editor Keys Monitor Guards, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, Audio 10, , Vestax PDX-d3s x2, Kontrol X1 x2, Lexicon Alpha USB Audio Interface,

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Cuepoints have never been accurate through timecode. Grab an X1 if you want accurate hotcues for your music.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    Cuepoints have never been accurate through timecode. Grab an X1 if you want accurate hotcues for your music.
    I was thinking about getting the Pioneer DJM T1 instead.

    Your thoughts on that?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    Cuepoints have never been accurate through timecode. Grab an X1 if you want accurate hotcues for your music.
    +1.

    I like CDJS, but using a kontrol X1 with traktor is the way! Loops and cues perfection
    Roland TB-3, Roland TR-505, Maschine MK1 2.0, Alesis VI25, Novation Impulse 25, Allen & Heath ZED 10, iMac 2.9 GHz i5 8GB RAM, MBP 15" 2.66GHz, Logic Pro 9, Logic Pro X, Ableton Live 8, Ableton Live 9, KRK Rokit 8 G5's, Editor Keys Monitor Guards, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, Audio 10, , Vestax PDX-d3s x2, Kontrol X1 x2, Lexicon Alpha USB Audio Interface,

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    If you're in need of a new mixer then sure. The advantage of the X1 is that it can be brought with you easily and used with any other mixer you might be using.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    If you're in need of a new mixer then sure. The advantage of the X1 is that it can be brought with you easily and used with any other mixer you might be using.
    I'm going to look into buying a X1 then. Thank you for the advice!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •