Can A Numark DJ IO run 2 montiors without any additional amp ?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default Can A Numark DJ IO run 2 montiors without any additional amp ?

    Hi all.

    If you i connect my computer to the DJ IO and go straight from the interface outputs to the monitors inputs (im talking about PA monitors you use in party and such), will it handle it or do i must add an amp to the chain so it will work ?

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru papo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    555

    Default

    it depends on the PA speakers you mention. Are they self-amplified, or passive speakers?

    If they are self-amplified, you will be fine. If they are passive, you will need to connect audio card outputs to an amplifier, then from your amplifier to your speakers.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    If the PA speakers got a Volume knob that means they are active, right ?
    sorry for being newbie in this area.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru papo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    555

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Parkinson View Post
    If the PA speakers got a Volume knob that means they are active, right ?
    sorry for being newbie in this area.
    most-likely.

    is there a power plug that need to be connected to the speakers? is there an on/off switch?

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    yes and yes.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Then yes, you will be fine connecting the outputs from your DJ IO to your monitors :-)

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks alot guys ! that really helped !

    BTW, do most PA Speakers have PL inputs ?

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    What are PL inputs?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    When i want to be connected to the speakers i usually use the XLR input, but do most speakers also have a PL input ?

  10. #10
    Tech Guru papo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    555

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Parkinson View Post
    When i want to be connected to the speakers i usually use the XLR input, but do most speakers also have a PL input ?
    Still not sure what PL inputs are...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •