My external HD won't show up in Maschine?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default My external HD won't show up in Maschine?

    Screen shot 2013-04-03 at 18.38.30.pngScreen shot 2013-04-03 at 18.38.47.pngI've got my external HD plugged in, and maschine, and I want to load samples from my X HD into Maschine, but when I go to 'DISK' its not showing up?

    Only my Mac HD, and home will show up? I've searched through home/macHD and cant find my XHD, i have rebooted maschine, rebooted xternalHD, nothing..

    Specs:
    Maschine 1.8.2
    Macbook pro 15"
    USB hub ( I have the USB hub plugged into my mbp, and then maschine and the external HD plugged into the hub.
    My xHD is formatted to exFAT.

    Help please, thanks!

    I've added pictures of what I see.
    Last edited by Superfreak; 04-03-2013 at 01:24 PM. Reason: added pics.
    Roland TB-3, Roland TR-505, Maschine MK1 2.0, Alesis VI25, Novation Impulse 25, Allen & Heath ZED 10, iMac 2.9 GHz i5 8GB RAM, MBP 15" 2.66GHz, Logic Pro 9, Logic Pro X, Ableton Live 8, Ableton Live 9, KRK Rokit 8 G5's, Editor Keys Monitor Guards, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, Audio 10, , Vestax PDX-d3s x2, Kontrol X1 x2, Lexicon Alpha USB Audio Interface,

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    286

    Default

    exFat dont work in machine its crap... i presume your using exFat because you use it on a pc as well?

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default

    Ahh crap, I suspected that was the problem. Well tbh no, I only formatted it as exFAT literally just so i give my mate my sample packs, on his windows laptop...

    I could just re-format it now, but it would delete everything off of my external hard drive right? :-(
    Roland TB-3, Roland TR-505, Maschine MK1 2.0, Alesis VI25, Novation Impulse 25, Allen & Heath ZED 10, iMac 2.9 GHz i5 8GB RAM, MBP 15" 2.66GHz, Logic Pro 9, Logic Pro X, Ableton Live 8, Ableton Live 9, KRK Rokit 8 G5's, Editor Keys Monitor Guards, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, Audio 10, , Vestax PDX-d3s x2, Kontrol X1 x2, Lexicon Alpha USB Audio Interface,

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor fitzyp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    349

    Default

    something like this will work.http://www.paragon-software.com/home/ntfs-mac/
    Macbook Pro : Traktor Pro 2 : VCI 400SE : Maschine : Midifighter Classic : Akai MPKmini : Akai MPD16 custom : Komplete Audio 6 : VCI 100SE Arcade #87/100 : Check out my mixes at http://soundcloud.com/2089a-d

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default

    What would i do with that dude?

    I think i'm going to have to back up my xternal HD to another, and then reformat it again...
    Roland TB-3, Roland TR-505, Maschine MK1 2.0, Alesis VI25, Novation Impulse 25, Allen & Heath ZED 10, iMac 2.9 GHz i5 8GB RAM, MBP 15" 2.66GHz, Logic Pro 9, Logic Pro X, Ableton Live 8, Ableton Live 9, KRK Rokit 8 G5's, Editor Keys Monitor Guards, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, Audio 10, , Vestax PDX-d3s x2, Kontrol X1 x2, Lexicon Alpha USB Audio Interface,

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default

    I've just backed up my xhd and reformatted it to MAC OS extended (journeled) and it is now showing up in Machine straight away.
    Although it SEEMS that transfer speeds from another hard drive to my external taks a little longer. Would this happen or am i just imagining it?
    Roland TB-3, Roland TR-505, Maschine MK1 2.0, Alesis VI25, Novation Impulse 25, Allen & Heath ZED 10, iMac 2.9 GHz i5 8GB RAM, MBP 15" 2.66GHz, Logic Pro 9, Logic Pro X, Ableton Live 8, Ableton Live 9, KRK Rokit 8 G5's, Editor Keys Monitor Guards, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, Audio 10, , Vestax PDX-d3s x2, Kontrol X1 x2, Lexicon Alpha USB Audio Interface,

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor fitzyp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    349

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Superfreak View Post
    What would i do with that dude?

    I think i'm going to have to back up my xternal HD to another, and then reformat it again...
    It would have allowed you to access your HD without reformatting it.
    Macbook Pro : Traktor Pro 2 : VCI 400SE : Maschine : Midifighter Classic : Akai MPKmini : Akai MPD16 custom : Komplete Audio 6 : VCI 100SE Arcade #87/100 : Check out my mixes at http://soundcloud.com/2089a-d

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default

    Well it didn't! I searched everywhere for it, no sign of my EXdrive.
    Soon as I just reformatted it from exFAT to OS extended journaled, it now reads it straight away!

    EDIT: hold on a minuet.
    At first, I had my USB hub plugged into one of my MacBook USB ports, and my sound card plugged into the other, then Maschine and my exHD were plugged into the USB hub, it didn't read my exDrive then.

    But since I formatted it, I didn't actually hook it up the same way.
    I just plugged my exDrive straight into one of the USB ports on my MBP, and then just opened up Maschine standalone, it noticed it then. I'm just thinking, maybe it wasn't recognising my EXdrive because it was being run through a Hub? Shit, I might not have even needed to reformat.. I'm going to try it out set up through the hub and see if it recognises it still
    Last edited by Superfreak; 04-04-2013 at 11:31 AM.
    Roland TB-3, Roland TR-505, Maschine MK1 2.0, Alesis VI25, Novation Impulse 25, Allen & Heath ZED 10, iMac 2.9 GHz i5 8GB RAM, MBP 15" 2.66GHz, Logic Pro 9, Logic Pro X, Ableton Live 8, Ableton Live 9, KRK Rokit 8 G5's, Editor Keys Monitor Guards, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, Audio 10, , Vestax PDX-d3s x2, Kontrol X1 x2, Lexicon Alpha USB Audio Interface,

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    286

    Default

    nope machine defiantly dont read exFAT i had the same trouble. try it on a usb stick...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •