Question about which soundcard to get???
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    104

    Default Question about which soundcard to get???

    I just traded my 4trak for a Behringer ddm4000 and a Novation Launchpad. My setup consists of 2 Launchpads and 1 DDM4000. I want to use one launchpad as deck A and the other launchpad as Deck B. I want to use the mixer as the mixer, not as a midi controller. Can I use an Audio 2 Dj and just route the audio through the mixer? Or should I get a different soundcard? I hope that made sense...If not, I made a VERY DETAILED drawing of what I am trying to say.

    A2DJ LP DDM.jpg

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,122

    Default

    DDM4000 has its own soundcard I thought...

    edit: I'm stupid. It doesn't.

    The audio 2 DJ should work, but I'd suggest a larger card so you can use the other channels of the DDM4000 if you ever choose to expand.
    Last edited by SlvrDragon50; 04-04-2013 at 10:57 PM.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru squidot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    803

    Default

    yeah, the audio 2 will work, but like SlvrDragon50 says, you will only be able to use 2 mixer channels via traktor (with external mixing). you could use cdjs or turntables with the other 2 channels, but not with timecode.
    Last edited by squidot; 04-05-2013 at 03:40 PM.
    tsp 2.5 | vci-400 ege | mfspectra | kontrol x1s | rokit 8s (ferrari grey) | krk 10 sub | audio 8
    hp dv6 - i5 - 8gb | maschine | mpk49 | apc40 | rokit 5s | technics sl-1200mk3ds | cdj100s
    thread of free music

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    yea you'd be doing exactly what's in the picture. You'd plug in your headphones into the mixer. This is the same thing I was doing when I had a DDM4000 and Audio2.
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    286

    Default

    i'd go for something more than a audio dj 2

    as 1 of your channels will be used for monitor.. so basically you will only have EQ on one channel (unless you mapped it with midi)

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Good point, I would want to use all four channels eventually....I am going for the audio 6

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    The Audio 6 only has 3 stereo output channels.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  8. #8
    Tech Guru Eliot Han's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    819

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    The Audio 6 only has 3 stereo output channels.
    this ... if you would like four channels, go with an audio8dj or audio 10

    ↯↯ OFFICIAL SITE // MY SETUP ↯↯

  9. #9
    Tech Guru squidot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    803

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MRG12EG View Post
    as 1 of your channels will be used for monitor.. so basically you will only have EQ on one channel (unless you mapped it with midi)
    you wouldn't be using one of the audio 2 channels for the monitor. you can have both outputs each routing a traktor channel and the monitoring will be done via the mixer.
    tsp 2.5 | vci-400 ege | mfspectra | kontrol x1s | rokit 8s (ferrari grey) | krk 10 sub | audio 8
    hp dv6 - i5 - 8gb | maschine | mpk49 | apc40 | rokit 5s | technics sl-1200mk3ds | cdj100s
    thread of free music

  10. #10
    Tech Guru squidot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    803

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jhamilton831 View Post
    Good point, I would want to use all four channels eventually....I am going for the audio 6
    you could also midi map the other 2 channels in traktor. you could have 2 external and 2 internal (though that would pose a problem if you are going to be recording your sets). but as the others said if you want 4 external channels you would have to get an audio 8/10 for this since the a6 only has 3 outputs. you could also combine deck c and d into the 3rd channel if you want.

    Edit: I don't think you can have internal and external routing work in this manner (simultaneously) with that setup. Sorry, I want thinking properly.
    Last edited by squidot; 04-05-2013 at 06:00 PM.
    tsp 2.5 | vci-400 ege | mfspectra | kontrol x1s | rokit 8s (ferrari grey) | krk 10 sub | audio 8
    hp dv6 - i5 - 8gb | maschine | mpk49 | apc40 | rokit 5s | technics sl-1200mk3ds | cdj100s
    thread of free music

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •