Is ist true, that the VCI 400's Master Volume Knob is MIDI only?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default Is ist true, that the VCI 400's Master Volume Knob is MIDI only?

    I'M using an S4 at the moment and I use it as my normal soundcard, too. One of the biggest advantages is the master level knob as it works also with iTunes or any other software.

    If the VCI-400's master level knob would be MIDI only, this would be a dealbreaker for me as a soundcard without a master level control makes no sense to me.

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    I doubt it, it works as a standalone mixer as well so if that was the case then it would be an enormous design flaw from Vestax.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Posts
    10

    Default

    The VCI-400 works as a standalone mixer, so it is indeed a hardware/analog potentiometer. I have found, however, that it does not control volume coming from non-dj interface sound (i.e. itunes etc)

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I talked to a dealer of DJ-Equipment and yes it's true. The master level knob of the vci-400 is midi only. So if you're not running Traktor but Ableton, iTunes or Soundcloud using the vci-400 you have a soundcard without without Volume Control. How stupid is that?

    Sorry Vestax, that's a real dealbreaker

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Mr_Moo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328

    Default

    Can we get more confirmation on this?

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4

    Angry Same problem

    Im having the same problem but I found a midi to volume program. The volume knob then controls the volume slider in Windows 7. Unfortunately thats all it does, the sound is still not changed even when the volume is muted. Thinking I may have to buy a big volume knob to insert between the VCI and the speakers

    Any clue if there is a workaround for this, seems rediculous that there would be no volume control on VCI400

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •