Recording with traktor/audio4
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    53

    Default Recording with traktor/audio4

    Hi!
    I made a couple of search about it but i found nothing who can help me.
    So, i want to know if its possiible to record with my audio4.
    I'm running 2 cdj 200, an old numark dxm 09, tsp 2.6.1 and a macbook pro.
    On an old setup i was using the Line In of a PC, but now on my macbook pro, there's no line in.. So i really dont know what to do.. Someone can help me?
    Thanks a lot

    Carl

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    402

    Default

    To me it looks like your only option is to be running your decks in Mono and your Recording input as Mono, you lack enough inputs unfortunately. With your current gear this the only solution that seems viable without purchasing something else. Maybe someone else will have a suggestion, but im at a loss for any other suggestions sorry

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    53

    Default

    I dont know if i buy this, it will fix my problem of line in..
    http://www.alesis.com/phonolink

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    402

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kurse View Post
    I dont know if i buy this, it will fix my problem of line in..
    http://www.alesis.com/phonolink
    Not shabby, to bad its only 16bit

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Oh i didnt see it, i should find something in 24 right?

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    402

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kurse View Post
    Oh i didnt see it, i should find something in 24 right?
    Eh that's up to you. I mean if its just for Soundcloud uploads and stuff I wouldn't worry about it to much honestly

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Good news everyone!
    I just found on apple forum, the output is an input too!
    So i can record by this way, but i think i'll need to run soundforge in the same time of traktor because traktor dont see it in the recording setup..

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    402

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kurse View Post
    Good news everyone!
    I just found on apple forum, the output is an input too!
    So i can record by this way, but i think i'll need to run soundforge in the same time of traktor because traktor dont see it in the recording setup..
    Most likely, id eventually invest in a better audio card anyways for a better sounding recording

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    53

    Default

    I'll start with a better mixer, i think it will help a lot..
    What kind of soundcard you think it will be better.
    I just dont know if its a good idea, like you said, it will be only for soundcloud at 95%

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    402

    Default

    The audio 4 is great honestly. It just lacks the inputs you need. Maybe go to a new Audio 6 or find a used Audio 8.

    For a home setup, I doubt a mixer is going to change your sound quality much, not enough to make people go ... wow I should hire this guy, simply because of your mixer. That would be more of a personal preference purchase

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •