Slipstreamed windows ISOs optimized for djing ? - Page 3
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 50
  1. #21
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,414

    Default

    I was seeing hardpage faults being caused by ACPI. No battery, no ACPI pagefaults.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  2. #22
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    446

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Polygon View Post
    Believe me i do know what i'm doing with the computer. I tried everything humanly possible, from manually disabling services one by one to modifying registry keys. Nothing helped...
    My reply came off very assholish. I apologize. Good luck.

  3. #23
    Tech Guru Polygon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    A salt mine in Michigan
    Posts
    1,275

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by b1sh0p View Post
    My reply came off very assholish. I apologize. Good luck.
    No it didn't haha
    I know the people you're talking about, the guys who ask " my serato no work and pc screen es no worky why?" without giving any further explanation of the problem
    Quote Originally Posted by donstone View Post
    I only use VINYL flooring. Rugs are for cheaters.
    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    If you can't find an Abba song that you like, you are a liar of the highest order.

  4. #24
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,757

    Default

    right click ont he shortcut on your desktop, go to properties, change the target to C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /C start /affinity 2 C:\"Program Files"\"Native Instruments"\"Traktor 2"\Traktor.exe

    Turn on Multicore suppor tin traktor's settings. That fixed my issue.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  5. #25
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,757

    Default

    If you are having acpi issues, I have a fix for that as well that involves not removing your battery.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  6. #26
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    you could try disabling your wireless and bluetooth adapters and any antivirus protection when using traktor/serato, this one is really only for underpowered cpu's though, if your using a single thread of your cpu's then 2Ghz is pretty low to run music software, although the waveforms are probably handled by the GPU.

    Also if you laptop is plugged in to the wall, you should remove your battery to preserve it's charge and remove any chance of a ground loop "static from your PSU".
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  7. #27
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Clock speed is not a significant measurement of CPU processing power. The CPU in question (2nd gen i7) certainly isn't underpowered for audio use.

    And the waveforms are graphically extremely basic. They are no more handled by the GPU than the rest of the UI. The CPU will be responsible for producing waveforms from the audio data, and once analysed the waveform is stored on the hard drive. Traktor of course prioritises audio over visuals, so waveforms may lag a little at times.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  8. #28
    Tech Guru Polygon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    A salt mine in Michigan
    Posts
    1,275

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by synthet1c View Post
    you could try disabling your wireless and bluetooth adapters and any antivirus protection when using traktor/serato, this one is really only for underpowered cpu's though, if your using a single thread of your cpu's then 2Ghz is pretty low to run music software, although the waveforms are probably handled by the GPU.

    Also if you laptop is plugged in to the wall, you should remove your battery to preserve it's charge and remove any chance of a ground loop "static from your PSU".
    Cpu speed isn't as important as instructions per clock, and i7s have very good ratios. Plus it's a quad core, so it really shouldn't be a problem. For example i run cubase with 50+tracks no problem on this...

    Removed the battery, nothing changed...
    Quote Originally Posted by donstone View Post
    I only use VINYL flooring. Rugs are for cheaters.
    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    If you can't find an Abba song that you like, you are a liar of the highest order.

  9. #29
    Tech Guru Polygon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    A salt mine in Michigan
    Posts
    1,275

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    Clock speed is not a significant measurement of CPU processing power. The CPU in question (2nd gen i7) certainly isn't underpowered for audio use.

    And the waveforms are graphically extremely basic. They are no more handled by the GPU than the rest of the UI. The CPU will be responsible for producing waveforms from the audio data, and once analysed the waveform is stored on the hard drive. Traktor of course prioritises audio over visuals, so waveforms may lag a little at times.
    this. PC is more than capable handling serato & traktor...
    Quote Originally Posted by donstone View Post
    I only use VINYL flooring. Rugs are for cheaters.
    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    If you can't find an Abba song that you like, you are a liar of the highest order.

  10. #30
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Tried disabling ACPI in Device Manager? And Hyperthreading in BIOS?

    Which issues are you having right now?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •