CDJ 400s - HID/MIDI Controllers in Traktor
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    119

    Default CDJ 400s - HID/MIDI Controllers in Traktor

    I am looking at getting either some CDJ 800s of 400s - probably 400s though because of the ability to use USB as well as use with Traktor in HID or MIDI - Anyone have experience with this? I have heard some mixed things such as jog being laggy - being able to use 3 CDJs as HID controllers would also be a big perk.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Diskobeep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Posts
    134

    Default

    I use mine as a controller. You have to make a dedicated soundcard via asio4all (windows) or the audio/midi-program (mac) if you want to use the 400 as a soundcard (you can find very decent how-to's on youtube). I don't feel the lag on the jogs, but i'm not a scratcher.
    Never used 3 cdj400, so I can't help you with that.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    119

    Default

    I have a soundcard mixer (Zero4) so I don't need to aggregate, but it is a cool feature. I assume that using the jog in vinyl mode to find a downbeat is okay then?

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Diskobeep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Yeah, for me it's perfect.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    119

    Default

    How do you switch the CDJ from USB/CD to Traktor control? Is it like on the 2000s where you select the deck using the scroll knob on the CDJ? Then you just have to have the appropriate TSI mapping in Traktor?

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    HID is one of the very few ways to get good jog wheel performance in Traktor. The 400s should work nicely.

    TSIs are not used for HID controllers. There's a guide on setting up the 400s with Traktor here:
    http://pioneer.jp/support/connect/pd...TRAKTOR_EN.pdf
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    119

    Default

    Wicked, think I'm going to go for it, maybe try to borrow someone's to test it out in the meantime. Thanks so much for the help.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    119

    Default

    Worked awesome with one, now I added another and am getting a really strange problem. On the new one, I can't change the tempo range from 16%. If I press the tempo button it briefly flashes to WIDE on the display then stays on 16%. Have tried reinstalling the TSI, and updating to 1.33 on both.. anyone had an experience with this? Also seems to only happen on Deck A and C.. on both CDJs, the new CDJ is not the problem I think... Must be something strange with the mapping somehow.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    You shouldn't be using TSI files with the CDJ 400s. Have you tried removing all controller entries and going through the setup again?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    119

    Default

    Yeah I deleted all the TSIs that it installs when you connect to PC, then tried again - still deck A and C are messed up.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •