Recording your mixes - Would this work?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor julamy0109's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Hudson, QC.
    Posts
    211

    Default Recording your mixes - Would this work?

    Hey guys. I know I've talked about this with some people already but I'm curious to see if my way of recording would work. My friend as my soundcard right now so I can't test it out... but here's what I'm thinking: Use TSP2 to mix, route all my audio through my Audio 8 to my mixer so my 4 decks are taken. Then, use the record out of my mixer and route it in an in of my Audio 8 and route that in TSP1, on the same computer to, let's say, deck a, and record external in TSP1. I would be running TSP1 and TSP2 at the same time, on the same computer, with the same soundcard. Will it work?
    Quote Originally Posted by Ross View Post
    We could make love next to your DJM2000, you could caress the EQ knobs as I hit the effects button... It would be so perfect.
    DJM-2000 + X1 + A8 + MBP 13 (early 2013)
    Backup: S4 - S2 - CDJ-400s - T.62s

  2. #2
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    I don't think you'd be able to get both TSP1 and 2 to use your soundcard at the same time. Not sure why you'd want to do this instead of the existing mix recorder functionality anyway?
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  3. #3
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,757

    Default

    You can set one of your audio 8 inputs as the effects receive in traktor and use the built in recorder on tsp2. No need to run traktor twice bruv.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor julamy0109's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Hudson, QC.
    Posts
    211

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lethal_pizzle View Post
    I don't think you'd be able to get both TSP1 and 2 to use your soundcard at the same time. Not sure why you'd want to do this instead of the existing mix recorder functionality anyway?
    I'm mixing externally, using 2 CDJs-400, a DJM-2000 and the S2 for 2 extra decks (mixer part of the S2 is not being used). Everything is mapped in Traktor, S2 controls deck A-B, CDJs C-D, and I'm using the touch screen of the 2000 with a custom map. But the mixer itself is not mapped, and because we often use Traktor, CDs and USB sticks in the same night, I want to be able to record everything with the mixer rec out, not just what's going on in Traktor.

    Quote Originally Posted by hellnegative View Post
    You can set one of your audio 8 inputs as the effects receive in traktor and use the built in recorder on tsp2. No need to run traktor twice bruv.
    Like this here?
    The problem is that I'm using 4 decks. I can't sacrifice that 4th one and I don't want to either...
    Quote Originally Posted by Ross View Post
    We could make love next to your DJM2000, you could caress the EQ knobs as I hit the effects button... It would be so perfect.
    DJM-2000 + X1 + A8 + MBP 13 (early 2013)
    Backup: S4 - S2 - CDJ-400s - T.62s

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor julamy0109's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Hudson, QC.
    Posts
    211

    Default

    Or this, again, I want the 4th deck...:

    Quote Originally Posted by Ross View Post
    We could make love next to your DJM2000, you could caress the EQ knobs as I hit the effects button... It would be so perfect.
    DJM-2000 + X1 + A8 + MBP 13 (early 2013)
    Backup: S4 - S2 - CDJ-400s - T.62s

  6. #6
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,757

    Default

    youre using the input on the 4th deck? I all else ya can pick up a cheap single channel rca audio interface for like 30 bucks on ebay man.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor julamy0109's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Hudson, QC.
    Posts
    211

    Default

    Not sure what you mean by using the input, but I will often have 4 tracks playing at the same time in my next mix. That's why when it comes to recording it, I can't sacrifice deck D by dedicating it to recording. Could I maybe use Audacity instead of using 2 versions of Traktor? Or, could I use the dedicated soundcard in my DJM-2000 to record from the 2nd version of Traktor instead of the Audio 8?
    Quote Originally Posted by Ross View Post
    We could make love next to your DJM2000, you could caress the EQ knobs as I hit the effects button... It would be so perfect.
    DJM-2000 + X1 + A8 + MBP 13 (early 2013)
    Backup: S4 - S2 - CDJ-400s - T.62s

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    NE Scotland
    Posts
    372

    Default

    Use the DJM SC to record through Audacity. Job done.
    Technics 1210 mk2's, Pioneer CDJ 500, Allen & Heath DB4, NI F1's (x2), Reloop Contour Controller Edition, Sennheiser HD25 1-II or Allen & Heath XD2-53's depending on my mood...

    Mixcloud : xs2man - Latest Mix: Latest Mix 13-10-2016

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    You are using an S2 for 2 decks, which requires 0 inputs. This leaves you with 2 free inputs for you to route recording into.

    Edit: You should ideally be using the CDJ 400s through USB HID rather than timecode, so all 4 input channels should be unused at the moment.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  10. #10
    Tech Mentor julamy0109's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Hudson, QC.
    Posts
    211

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xs2man View Post
    Use the DJM SC to record through Audacity. Job done.
    And how's the sound quality? Because I know a lot of people were having issues recording with Audacity?
    Quote Originally Posted by Ross View Post
    We could make love next to your DJM2000, you could caress the EQ knobs as I hit the effects button... It would be so perfect.
    DJM-2000 + X1 + A8 + MBP 13 (early 2013)
    Backup: S4 - S2 - CDJ-400s - T.62s

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •