Plzz help me with S4 cue-points mapping.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    31

    Default Plzz help me with S4 cue-points mapping.

    hi, i just want to turn the sample buttons to cue-points 5,6,7 and 8.

    for example when there is a cue-point on number 5, i want the first sample button's led to light up.

    and when i press shift+the first sample i want that cue-point to be deleted.


    Can u pls help me map this? ;/

  2. #2
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Go into preferences, in the S4 section change the sample buttons to hot cues.
    This and more is in the manual

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor The Mighty FV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    465

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VanGogo View Post
    Go into preferences, in the S4 section change the sample buttons to hot cues.
    This and more is in the manual
    I respect that you had the patience to write that - people never seem to think about the manual or googleleleleleing the most obvious things.
    13" Macbook Pro i7/8gb/750gb :: Traktor S4 + F1 + Pro 2 :: Allen & Heath DB4 :: Allen & Heath K2 :: Midi Fighter Classic :: Midi Fighter Pro (BM) :: Midi Fighter 3D :: Pioneer RMX1000 :: DJM800 :: 2 xCDJ1000mk3 :: Beats Pro + Beats Studio

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    994

    Default

    Make sure you tick the box that says "override default" or something. I can't recall exactly. Otherwise it'll launch the sample as well.
    Kontrol S4Senn HD 25-1Kontrol F1

  5. #5
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sambo View Post
    Make sure you tick the box that says "override default" or something. I can't recall exactly. Otherwise it'll launch the sample as well.
    That is only if you are mapping it. He doesn't have to map it as it is already a selectable feature.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    994

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VanGogo View Post
    That is only if you are mapping it. He doesn't have to map it as it is already a selectable feature.
    You are absolutely correct! I completely misread your post. Still, my point stands in case you want to map anything in the future :P
    Kontrol S4Senn HD 25-1Kontrol F1

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VanGogo View Post
    Go into preferences, in the S4 section change the sample buttons to hot cues.
    This and more is in the manual
    Really, Thanks a lot!!!! u da man!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •