Recording in to Traktor or best way with this setup?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Mr_Moo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328

    Default Recording in to Traktor or best way with this setup?

    I have an audio 4. I use TP2 and use a couple of midi controllers (VCI-100, internally mixing). My b2b partner uses 2x cdjs and mixer (no Scratch). I use 1 channel of the mixer for all my output, say channel 1 and he uses 2 & 3 or 3 & 4 for each left and right deck.

    Can I record in to Traktor, via the audio 4, via line out of the mixer, without setting my setup to external (as I mix internally)?

    Or is there some other way? I have found a guide about recording in Traktor, but it doesnt mention the Audio4 and isnt clear whether I can do it using our setup - http://www.traktorbible.com/articles...nal_mixer.aspx

    I use Ableton also, but its very similar to how Traktor would record, so both go hand in hand I guess.

    Ps. I could test this, but I'm at work and thought I'd see if its possible before testing.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    What mixer are you using? If it has a REC out, connect that to a free input on the Audio 4.

    Go to Traktor's input routing and select the input you used for say, Input Deck D. Then select Deck D as your external record source in the Mix Recorder settings.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    Just set it to internal and you're all set

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    By b2b I'm guessing he means taking turns per song, and internal recording won't pick up the mixing done on the CDJs.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Mr_Moo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    What mixer are you using? If it has a REC out, connect that to a free input on the Audio 4.

    Go to Traktor's input routing and select the input you used for say, Input Deck D. Then select Deck D as your external record source in the Mix Recorder settings.
    Ill still be able to use Deck D, within Traktor?

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Yes, you can still use the Track Deck D as usual. You can also route the recording to "Input FX Send (Ext)" if you aren't using the send/return loop.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    Yeah if you're trying to record BOTH you and you're partners mix then def listen to Makar1. If it's just your own mixing then easiest would be to set it to internal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •