Do You have to Warp your tracks in traktor??
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Do You have to Warp your tracks in traktor??

    Hi everyone,

    im new round here and new to the traktor s2 controller ive got to grips with mixing on it and my mixes are relatively tight even without gridding them?

    so is it important to warp your tracks exact?

    i am new so if there a simple way to do it please send me a link or explain?

    basically ive turned digital and have my first live set the 22nd june so really want to nail it as smooth as possible.

    many thanks in advance

    james

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    Warping refers to Ableton, not Traktor. You can get away without gridding tracks in Traktor and beatmatch them manually. Mind you, beatsynced stuff such as snap/quant and fx will suffer from this.

    I only grid electronic music, the rest I can live without gridding.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    289

    Default

    i grid all my tracks when i import them into traktor for the first time. really a matter of seconds. and worth it.
    if you are in the middle of a mix and one track is off time it can screw up everything, at least for me since i have at least 3 decks running most of the time.
    Macbook Pro, TP 2.6, 2* Kontrol X1, A&H xone:92, NI Maschine, 2* KRK Rokit 5s, Sennheiser HD 25-II
    http://www.mixcloud.com/_volpe/

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hi i play deep/tech house so it is essential that my tunes are spot on!

    ive watched a video that is quite informative on beat gridding but when i load a track in to a deck it want let me snap to the first downbeat it keeps saying cue underneath so i cant get the first line of the beat grid to match up with the cue point?

    any ides is this a preference setting issue?

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,352

    Default

    Only of tempo gets totally messed after analyze or if grid is way off beat.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by james alibi View Post
    Hi i play deep/tech house so it is essential that my tunes are spot on!

    ive watched a video that is quite informative on beat gridding but when i load a track in to a deck it want let me snap to the first downbeat it keeps saying cue underneath so i cant get the first line of the beat grid to match up with the cue point?

    any ides is this a preference setting issue?
    you are playing the most repetative, perfectly on time music. you dont need to warp them or anything. If your talking about your track starting marker then you should take a step back and question if you are ready for a live gig with mixing and such.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard thepanache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Traktor analyzes your tracks and grids them when you load a track into one of the decks. If the grid isn't correct (Which does happen occasionally) you can manually move the grid so it's in the right position. I wouldn't waste your time going through your whole track collection making sure every grid is spot on as Traktor does a pretty good job of doing this, like I said, if a grid is off, you can move the grid manually into position, takes about 10 seconds.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •