cue point problem with traktor pro2 and vci 100
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default cue point problem with traktor pro2 and vci 100

    Hi,
    i just upgraded from traktor pro to pro 2 and have now a problem when i pull up a tune. I'm working with the vci 100 and the techtool mapping. When i pull up a tune (means spinning back the control wheel very fast) and press the cue button to get back to the load cue the programm sets a new cue point instead of getting back to the load cue. In traktor pro everything still works alright but in the new version it don't work. Has anybody an idea how to fix it? Is it a problem of the mapping or of the traktor pro 2 version?
    Thx,
    Nico

  2. #2

    Default

    check the mapping. you want the button to trigger CUE POINT 1 not SET CUE. is the track playing when you spin?
    Last edited by loverocket; 05-20-2013 at 01:43 PM.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    yes the track is playing and i use this button also to set cue. but normally it should only set cue when the track is not playing. now it also set cue when spinning back... in traktor 1 i didn't had this problem

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,352

    Default

    As lovericket said. Make sure you're using standard cue command. Also check if that button has 'Set Cue and Store as Next Hotcue' mapped for that button. If so, go ahead and delete it.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    As lovericket said. Make sure you're using standard cue command. Also check if that button has 'Set Cue and Store as Next Hotcue' mapped for that button. If so, go ahead and delete it.
    the Minister agreed with me ! wow. I feel great right about now.

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,352

    Default

    Is there really need for sarcasm?

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Is there really need for sarcasm?
    I wasn't being sarcastic. you know your stuff about mapping. way more than I do.

    I swear I was being complimentary. I learned a lot from you on here.

    And I will need you in the future.

    >

  8. #8
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,352

    Default

    Thank you. Good to gear that.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •