speeding up pitch slider movement in Traktor
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1

    Default speeding up pitch slider movement in Traktor

    Hi,

    I have my pitch sliders set to +/- 6% as it gives finer control - but the problem i'm having is it takes ages to get from say 121bpm to 125bpm - i have to keep my finger held down on the button for ages!

    Is there a way i can speed this up?

    I realise if you set the +/- % to 100% then it speeds up a lot more BUT you don't get a tight control over the bpms then.

    any help or advice on this would be great,

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,763

    Default

    why not assign it to a knob, encoder, fader, or jog wheel?
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  3. #3

    Default

    i have assigned it to a button on my X1......But in the controller mappings section of the prefs, i can't see anything to adjust the speed when you press the button.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,763

    Default

    Ya should map it to one of the 4 encoders on the x1. for example shift+encoder to adjust pitch up or down. Then you can use the buttons for fine adjustment.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  5. #5

    Default

    unfortunately thats just not possible for my setup. Hmmmmm, there must be a way.....

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,357

    Default

    Way. Use tempo adjust command, set as encoder-relative, adjust sensitivity, boom.
    Last edited by Stewe; 05-25-2013 at 05:31 PM.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    under button options>resolution, change the value to default or course.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    If you are changing the resolution you might want it shifted, otherwise you will lose fine control.

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    ya, i use "Min" for all my x1 commands.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  10. #10
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,357

    Default

    Yep, default or course will do the job. But as I find this button option resolutions limiting I prefer changing type to encoder as mention. From there you can set exact amount of movement that you need, check it out

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •