Why is traktor freezing!?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    21

    Default Why is traktor freezing!?

    This has happened to me twice now during a gig, but only during gigs!! When i load a song the wave forms are all a little fuzzy and then they clear up, just like normal. But, sometimes when i play a track the song will be playing and then the wave will become fuzzy again and when it reaches the fuzzy part, all audio completly cuts out. after about 30 seconds things clear up and begins running again. please help!!!!

    I am running an Acer aspire timeline x intel i5 2.66 with turbo up to 2.9.. i have 4 gig of ram

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Are your songs on an external drive?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    21

    Default

    No.. i put all my songs into itunes and then manage playlists and things from there..

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    21

    Default

    They are all on my hard drive

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Have you scanned your hard drive for errors?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    21

    Default

    i have not.. i think im going to de-fragment it, and then scan it. i did recently uninstall a bunch of junk and hopefully that will help too.. ill let you know how that works.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •