Midi Controller with analogue standalone inputs
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    286

    Default Midi Controller with analogue standalone inputs

    ive got some cdj's and an analogue mixer.. i want swap my analogue mixer for a controller but still be able to use my cdjs.

    i know there are midi mixers such as the denon x1600/1700 they look great but i want some thing portable, so no z2, ddm t1 etc...
    i dont know of any midi controllers that have proper analogue inputs (as in no pc required for passing though sound)

    i was looking at the allen and heath dx but this needs a pc for the audio

    what do people recommend?

    im trying to evolve my setup

  2. #2
    Tech Guru jakeintox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    816

    Default

    I love my Denon dn mc6000. I regularly use it with cdjs. The Pio ddjsx is a hardware mixer as well.

    Intoxicated /adj./ When you feel sophisticated without being able to pronounce it.

    facebook.com/DJJakeLake
    jakelake.info

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    286

    Default

    just watched a review on the denon looks great..
    i already own a denon mixer there built quality is really good so i would be happy to buy another denon

    ddjsx is out my price range to honest! unless i get a decent used one maybe.


    are there another other contenders
    Last edited by MRG12EG; 05-30-2013 at 06:04 PM.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru geminimech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Stafford, VA
    Posts
    645

    Default

    Vestax VCI-400 and 380
    Cheers!
    | 13" rMBP | KORG ZERO4 | NOVATION TWITCH | 2 X CDJ-200 | KONTROL X1 |

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,122

    Default

    I have the MC3000. Doesn't have the standalone capability like the 6000, but build quality is phenomenal.

    I've played around a bit with the MC6000 at Guitar Center, and it was just as good. The small size might be in your favor as well if you're gonna use it with some CDJs.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    You'll probably regret swapping a dedicated standalone mixer for a controller in non-computer use.

    The A+H Xone 4D has a mixer section that really is analogue in the proper sense of the word, rather than just a standalone mixer.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  7. #7
    Tech Guru geminimech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Stafford, VA
    Posts
    645

    Default

    And there's one for sale for 800 bucks in Buy and Sell
    Cheers!
    | 13" rMBP | KORG ZERO4 | NOVATION TWITCH | 2 X CDJ-200 | KONTROL X1 |

  8. #8
    Tech Guru 031999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    NYC, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,339

    Default

    +1 on the mc6000 I enjoyed it. You can run 4 decks in traktor and flip over to the cdjs with a switch. If your interested in an mc6000 I have a totally mint one. Pm me.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru robdquick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    590

    Default

    +1 more for the MC6000.
    Mobile DJ. 2 x Denon SC2900, Denon MC-6000 MK2, Wharfedale Titan 15a Powered Speakers, Titan A15 Subs, HP laptop. Shed load of lights!! Maschine Mikro MK2, Xone:K2.

    2nd Generation Mobile DJ
    2G on Twitter | 2G on Facebook
    | RobDQuick On Soundcloud


  10. #10
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    286

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    You'll probably regret swapping a dedicated standalone mixer for a controller in non-computer use.
    why? i want some midi in my life lol... i'd got for a 4D if the price comes down!

    Quote Originally Posted by geminimech View Post
    Vestax VCI-400 and 380
    this was done via a firmware upgrade wasnt it... i need to research this a bit more

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •