Traktor Requires OSX 10.7 ?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Deer Island, NB, Canada
    Posts
    135

    Default Traktor Requires OSX 10.7 ?

    Hi,
    I'm trying to install Traktor on my wife's macbook pro.
    Its telling me that I need OSX 10.7.
    Again its her computer I don't know a whole lot about it, I was assuming it would have no trouble running Traktor and my S4.

    Is there something I'm missing?

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    2.6 installer does but you can install it in any machine with Lion/Mountain Lion and then copy it back to your pre 10.7 computer and run it with no issues.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Deer Island, NB, Canada
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Could you explain in more detail?
    I have no clue.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,673

    Default

    What are the specs on the wife's macboook ?

    The less headache route would probably just to upgrade to Mountain Lion 10.8 for $20 and be done with it

    *assuming its able to handle mountain lion and she doesn't run anything that requires an older version.

  5. #5
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    You install it in a Mac running Lion or Mountain Lion, then you drag Traktor.app into your wife's computer and have the program recreate all the surrounding folders. Aside from installing the S4 driver on the side it's simple as that.

    As deevey says, if the computer can run OSX's upgrade do it.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Deer Island, NB, Canada
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Oh perfect, I was unaware that the upgrade was so cheap.

    2.3 GHz Intel Core i5
    4GB 1333 MHz DDR3
    Version 10.6.8

    Will she run it?

  7. #7
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    Yup, go ahead and upgrade. Check your wife isn't running any older PPC software that requires Rosetta, they dropped support for it with 10.7. If that is the case you can dual boot.

    I'm running it flawlessly with a 2.26 Core 2 Duo.
    Last edited by padi_04; 06-16-2013 at 02:25 PM.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Deer Island, NB, Canada
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Where does one find "PPC software" that requires "Rosetta"?
    Sorry I've never been this far into a Mac.

    Actually I was talking to her mother and her computer is older then this one and it's running fine.
    thanks guys, good bye PC.
    Last edited by bisco; 06-16-2013 at 02:45 PM.

  9. #9

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •