Need help setting up a djm 600
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1

    Default Need help setting up a djm 600

    So yesterday my friends dad let me borrow a djm 600 mixer, and 2x cdj 800s just until i can afford my own equipment. I honestly dont really want to use the cdjs. Is there anyway i can connect the djm 600 to my laptop and use it with traktor. This is my first mixer and i am extremely confused. Any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    sure. do you have a soundcard? if not, you can just mix away in internal mode and plug your headphone jack into one of the channels. No cueing possible this way, obviously.
    Last edited by Jester; 06-18-2013 at 03:05 AM.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3

    Default

    would i need an external soundcard? what cables would i need.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    At the very least you could need something like a Numark DJIO or NI Audio 2. Both these would give you two external decks and allow you to monitor off the mixer. With the Audio 2 the necessary cables are included i believe (2x TRS>RCA)
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5

    Default

    would it be better to learn how to use the cdjs. or should i do the laptop thing

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    why not both
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7

    Default

    well the audio 2 is $119 so its kind of holding me back

  8. #8

    Default

    i was hoping i would just have to buy some cables haha
    Last edited by xINSIGHTFULx; 06-18-2013 at 04:11 AM.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    I wish I'd have been lucky enough to have that setup when I first started! Definitely get used to CDJs.
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor The Mighty FV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    465

    Default

    If I was you I'd get used to the CDJs, they are there, ready to rock so get busy!

    In fact, stop reading this post and get mixing right now - have fun!
    13" Macbook Pro i7/8gb/750gb :: Traktor S4 + F1 + Pro 2 :: Allen & Heath DB4 :: Allen & Heath K2 :: Midi Fighter Classic :: Midi Fighter Pro (BM) :: Midi Fighter 3D :: Pioneer RMX1000 :: DJM800 :: 2 xCDJ1000mk3 :: Beats Pro + Beats Studio

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •