vci-100 instable?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    31

    Default vci-100 instable?

    Hi,
    i got the the black vci-100 with firmware 1.1.
    Now my problem is, when im intensly using the jog wheels, it sounds like 1/32 loop and I have to plug out and plug in the vci that it works. This is very crappy during a gig.
    Got any ideas?

    Lukas
    (my setup: Vci-100 with the SE overlay, Audio 4 DJ, Old laptop xD, AKG 181 Headphones)
    Last edited by xbelt; 09-15-2009 at 10:08 AM.

  2. #2

    Default

    Turn off midi out in the preferences.
    www.djmoonie.co.uk
    The Left for dead show
    (GMT+0) Tuesdays Midnight til 1.30am, on www.phonic.fm,
    or 106.8fm in the south west of england.
    For private bookings, please use www.djmoonie.com

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    31

    Default

    is there no other possibility? I like the LED's^^

  4. #4

    Default

    try it first and see if it helps, and post back.
    www.djmoonie.co.uk
    The Left for dead show
    (GMT+0) Tuesdays Midnight til 1.30am, on www.phonic.fm,
    or 106.8fm in the south west of england.
    For private bookings, please use www.djmoonie.com

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    31

    Default

    it helped^^ thank you very much.
    Does it help to upgrade the firmware?

  6. #6

    Default

    Unfortunately not. it makes no difference.

    No one fully understands why it does it, and only on windows, not mac, but the VCI-100 seems to have some compatibility problems, and its not just traktor, it happens on virtual DJ as well.
    www.djmoonie.co.uk
    The Left for dead show
    (GMT+0) Tuesdays Midnight til 1.30am, on www.phonic.fm,
    or 106.8fm in the south west of england.
    For private bookings, please use www.djmoonie.com

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    31

    Default

    ok thank you.
    well then i have to buy a mac... Damn it. I got no money

  8. #8
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    It works fine with traktor scratch on mac? I'm thinking of getting this to add to my technics for 4 deck dvs heaven if so.

  9. #9

    Default

    The midi-out freeze problem has only ever been reported on the windows platform, mac's seem immune!
    www.djmoonie.co.uk
    The Left for dead show
    (GMT+0) Tuesdays Midnight til 1.30am, on www.phonic.fm,
    or 106.8fm in the south west of england.
    For private bookings, please use www.djmoonie.com

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor djtimmmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    North Central , WV
    Posts
    102

    Default

    I hate to say it because I am mostly a windows guru, But it is issues as these that make macs more appealing...

    a macbook is on my wish list
    Current Gear: Vestax VCI-100 with DJTT overlay and firmware mod / M-audio Fast Track Pro / Traktor Pro / Windows XP Pro / Korg Nanopad / Akai LPD8 / American Audio MCD-510 / and craploads of other gear

    |www.poweralleydj.com||www.myspace.com/dj-tim|

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •