help pleas djm700
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    16

    Default help pleas djm700

    hello i have i djm 700-k and 2 cdj 800 mk2 the cdj800s have digital out and the djm 700-k has digital out but does not have a digital in how do i connect them to have what is known as perfect sound quality? thanks for any help



    Al Side

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,328

    Default

    A pair of RCA's will do the trick.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    16

    Default how

    the mixer has not got digital in tho but has a digital out how do i go about connecting them up

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Era 7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Inside your speaker
    Posts
    695

    Default

    like jester said. RCAs from the RCA outs on the CDJs to the line ins on the mixer.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    If you want to use digital outputs from your CDJs you'll need a mixer with digital inputs like a DJM800/900 or DB2/DB4
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    16

    Default thanks guys

    thanks for the replies, im abit disappointed that it has no digital ins just seams abit pointless having an digital out withe no ins oh well, thanks for the help

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •