Can't analyze tracks anymore
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default Can't analyze tracks anymore

    I have been using Traktor for years, and never had an issue when importing tracks, they would always analyze. Out of the blue now all of the sudden when I import tracks to collection they don't import anymore... I have to drack each track into the deck to get it to analyze. Anyone else having this issue? Anyone able to help? I didn't update to 2.6.2 yet, but I am downloading the update now. I am 2.6.1 currently. Wondering if I should just update and see if it fixes my issue.

    Thanks in advance

    EDIT: Installed 2.6.2 and it didn't fix anything.... Any help would be appreciated!
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    552

    Default


  3. #3
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    yeah, doesn't work... I am smart enough to make sure those are all set up. I have never changed those settings in over 6 years
    Last edited by LanceBlaise; 07-01-2013 at 04:07 PM.
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    552

    Default

    I don't know then. However, instead of loading the tracks on the deck one by one, you can just select them all and right click -> Analyze (async).

  5. #5
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DISaS73R View Post
    I don't know then. However, instead of loading the tracks on the deck one by one, you can just select them all and right click -> Analyze (async).
    Yeah, that isn't working either...
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Only thing I can think of is that the option 'Set Beatgrid When Detecting BPM' is not checked in Prefs>Analyse Options.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Only thing I can think of is that the option 'Set Beatgrid When Detecting BPM' is not checked in Prefs>Analyse Options.
    No that is checked off already... Really sucks.
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  8. #8
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    attached are screen shots...by default 2013-07-01 at 10.22.33 PM.jpgby default 2013-07-01 at 10.22.20 PM.jpg

    does it mean anything where it says Not Editable? in bright blue, lower right corner...
    Last edited by LanceBlaise; 07-01-2013 at 09:26 PM.
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LanceBlaise View Post
    attached are screen shots...by default 2013-07-01 at 10.22.33 PM.jpgby default 2013-07-01 at 10.22.20 PM.jpg

    does it mean anything where it says Not Editable? in bright blue, lower right corner...
    Could be your music files have been set to "read only" somehow? Pick one, right click on it, click properties and see if the "read only" box is ticked. If it is you can select all your files and block untick them all. OOps - just noticed you're on a Mac - so do the Mac equivalent of what I've just typed

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard lourma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    59

    Default

    maybe use discutil and repair disc? It says something about file permissions could be fixed in that way. http://mac.tutsplus.com/tutorials/os...sdiskutillity/
    www.discjockey.nu

    Traktor Scratch Pro - MacBook Pro 13" - Midi Fighter 3D - Kontrol X1 - tma-1 - Pioneer CDJ-400
    Technics SL1210 MK2 - Allen & Heath Xone PX5

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •