do i need traktor scratch?
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default do i need traktor scratch?

    my friend from france just gave me his technic 1200s but i don't have any vinyl and not ready to start a vinyl collection

    i already have traktor 2

    noob question but do i need to buy traktor scratch as well?


    thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    You need Traktor Scratch Pro and a soundcard that is scratch certified

  3. #3

    Default

    If you don't want to buy vinyl then, yes, you need what manchild said. If you do buy some records, you can route the Technics into Decks C and D of Traktor and integrate the turntable inputs into your workflow and use Traktor's effects. But, you won't be able to use timecode vinyl to control digital tracks without Scratch.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    The simplest way to add Technics to a Traktor setup is to buy a "Traktor Scratch A6" package.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    thanks for the replies

    i've also got a pioneer djm700
    will it work with trak scratch?

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor trilla_shocka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Charlotte
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vitamin.G View Post
    thanks for the replies

    i've also got a pioneer djm700
    will it work with trak scratch?
    Yes. You will need an NI sound card (I would go for the A6 package; I believe it contains timecode vinyl, A10 is honestly overkill unless you really need it).

    EDIT - Run soundcard via USB cable into laptop running Traktor. 2 sets of RCA's from the soundcard into desired channels (1-4) on the DJM 700. Should run like a charm.
    Soundcloud @ http://www.soundcloud.com/dj-sved
    Twitter @ https://twitter.com/djsved
    DJM 900 Nexus
    Two Traktor X1s

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    thank you!
    so helpful!

    so, to wrap things up
    i need to get
    traktor scratch
    sound card A6
    that's it?

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Traktor Scratch is included in the "Traktor Scratch A6" package.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •