Traktor signal path
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    175

    Default Traktor signal path

    Hi,

    Can anyone please tell me what path does audio in Traktor travel - Mixer -> FX1 -> FX2 -> FX3 -> FX4 etc?

    Cant seem to find any info on this.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Deck > Fader > FX (for postfader)

    Deck > FX > Fader (for prefader/Insert)
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,306

    Default

    That is correct. The signal returns to mixer and goes in to loop recorder and finally back to mixer and into master output.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    175

    Default

    many thanks!

    Does it also travel through the FX's units in number order so FX1 -> FX2 -> FX3 -> FX4 ?
    (assuming all FX units selected in the mixer)

    I'm interested to know so I can decide which FX to put last in a chain.

    thanks

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    There is no numerical order for the FX units, but I seem to remember that the order you enable the FX will determine the order that they are applied to the audio.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    There is no numerical order for the FX units, but I seem to remember that the order you enable the FX will determine the order that they are applied to the audio.
    Not true. Units are layering in already made example here.

    FX1 -> FX2 -> FX3 -> FX4

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Not true. Units are layering in already made example here.

    FX1 -> FX2 -> FX3 -> FX4
    That's true if you're using Send/Return mode but does it also apply for internal Pre+Postfader modes?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •