question : is there something that can imitate the brake effect in serato itch?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default question : is there something that can imitate the brake effect in serato itch?

    is there something that can imitate the brake effect in serato itch
    in ableton?

    that effect is the bomb but i can't find a plugin that can do the same effect on the fly.

    please help

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,305

    Default

    Maybe to record it and play as a sample?

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,328

    Default

    You're not looking hard enough. There are loads.

    Tapestop.
    dBlue Glitch.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    dblue tape stop, it's by the guy who makes glitch and it's free... Just noticed glitch 2 is out! nice

    http://illformed.org/plugins/

    EDIT-----------------------------------------

    haha, you beat me to it Patch!
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,328

    Default

    Glitch 2 is BIG news.

    Can't wait to try it out!!!!!
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6

    Default

    And it's available for Mac, finally.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    167

    Default

    Go to the top left where the tempo is and click it and then drag it to zero.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •