Gate time for Cue buttons
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    52

    Default Gate time for Cue buttons

    Has anyone come across a way to apply a set gate time to cue buttons.
    for example 1/4 note or 16th note.
    Yes I know you could just hold it for that length of time but I think a gate time would be a cool option.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,368

    Default

    You could do this with Bomes Midi Translator.

    But it's a lot of work for very little benefit.

    Just learn that sometimes, these "nice to have" things, are just not worth the effort! Do without!

    Now go practice.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    You could do this with Bomes Midi Translator.

    But it's a lot of work for very little benefit.

    Just learn that sometimes, these "nice to have" things, are just not worth the effort! Do without!

    Now go practice.
    Yeah I had a feeling that might be case.
    I was doing some hot cue jumping in flux mode, it was really fun and sounded pretty good.
    I just thought it would be cool for the cue to hold for a beat while I get ready for the next phase of "Awesome!".
    But yeah. Practise!! Good advice.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,368

    Default

    I didn't realise you meant hot-cues - I thought you meant CUE/CUP.

    Okay - maybe try saving each cue point as a loop at the length you want it to play for, load 'em all into remix decks, and set the loops to one-shot?

    I have no idea if this will work - but it sounds like it should...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Beatmasher in Traktor and Roll on DJMs have that sort of effect.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    I didn't realise you meant hot-cues - I thought you meant CUE/CUP.

    Okay - maybe try saving each cue point as a loop at the length you want it to play for, load 'em all into remix decks, and set the loops to one-shot?

    I have no idea if this will work - but it sounds like it should...
    That's actually a really good idea.
    The effect I'm after is letting track run but Cue jumping back to a vocal break for 1 or 2 beats while in Flux mode and then having the track continue back to the same place.

    I 'll give your method a try and see if I can get something happening with it.
    Thanks for the input!

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,368

    Default

    No problem.

    Just leave the track playing in one (track) deck, and have all the loops on a separate (remix) deck. FAd across to do your cue point juggling, then back to the track deck to play the track out.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  8. #8
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,330

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    No problem.

    Just leave the track playing in one (track) deck, and have all the loops on a separate (remix) deck. FAd across to do your cue point juggling, then back to the track deck to play the track out.
    As addition to this you can map remix deck volume up and track track volume down once the loop is triggered and then get volume back to original track on button release (invert). Sounds like a sweet technique.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,368

    Default

    Stewe - your brain must be hard wired to improve ANY mapping suggestion anyone has...

    How the hell do you think like that???
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    As addition to this you can map remix deck volume up and track track volume down once the loop is triggered and then get volume back to original track on button release (invert). Sounds like a sweet technique.
    I'm tempted to make a Lemur script that will also delete the sample after it's triggered, that way I don't end up with a million snippets!
    Boy this sure getting complicated!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •