running f1 s4 and midi fighter together
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default running f1 s4 and midi fighter together

    hello everyone.

    I want to use a kontrol f1 with my s4 and use my midi fighter or effects. Anyone doing this ? I need more usb ports for traveling. what's the best hub you know of?

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    North of England
    Posts
    296

    Default

    Yeah I do this. Just use a cheap D-Link (I think) powered USB Hub. Works fine.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    Search usb hub here, there's a few threads with answers for you. A lot of people here are running multiple midi controllers off of hubs. Also, welcome to the forum.
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor The Mighty FV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    465

    Default

    I run those and a few more things - there is a brilliant article on this site which helped me choose.

    Use google, its really helpful.
    13" Macbook Pro i7/8gb/750gb :: Traktor S4 + F1 + Pro 2 :: Allen & Heath DB4 :: Allen & Heath K2 :: Midi Fighter Classic :: Midi Fighter Pro (BM) :: Midi Fighter 3D :: Pioneer RMX1000 :: DJM800 :: 2 xCDJ1000mk3 :: Beats Pro + Beats Studio

  5. #5
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    i have the exact same setup
    and i use a 6 year old D Link POWERED hub

    make sure the hub is POWERED like you have to plug it in and ALWAYS put your USB cable into the same ports each time.
    Traktor freaks out for some reason if you switch.

    However, when i run the F1
    i need to put my MF3D and my S4 in the hub
    while i have to put my F1 directly into the computer USB port
    just seems to work better that way

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •