Traktor volume/gain levels
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Traktor volume/gain levels

    hello:

    I recently had a problem with the audio while I was playing with Traktor. The mixer was a Mixer Pioneer 800, therefore I plugged in my stuff properly and the set up of my volumes were:

    Main volume -4db
    Deck gain in traktor 0db
    channel gain in mixer +2db or +3db
    Main volume in mixer 0db
    Audio DJ8 sound card from native instruments
    I connected my stuff with the traktor cratch pro cables BUT I WAS NOT USING THE PIONEER 1000MK3 AS CONTROLERS, I USED MY X1
    KEEP IN MIND THAT I USE QUALITY MUSIC FROM BEATPORT

    Someone was playing before with vinyls and when I started the volume and the quality dropped down drastically and even when I was trying to increase the volume in the mixer or in traktor, the volume and quality was not good. I tried to balance everything as much as possible but the final sound was something like having a SIDE CHAIN in place (now I think this latter was because the limiter was on). So I played so and after me started to play another DJ with the same stuff but with a MOTU ultralight sound card, my surprise was that the volume and quality was by far much better than mine. So I don't understand what the hell happened. YOUR INPUT WOULD BE VERY HELPFUL.

    Now I tried to setup my stuff as follow:

    Main volume -6db
    Autogain ON per Deck volume in traktor
    Limiter OFF
    channel gain in mixer 0db
    Main volume in mixer 0db
    Audio DJ8 sound card from native instruments
    I connected my stuff WITH SIMPLE RCA CABLES AND I CONTROL EVERYTHING WITH MY X1

    1.-what do you think?
    2.- what should I do?
    3.- is not my sound card of good quality?
    4.- would I improve my sound quality if I change my sound card? which one? I wanna sound like a pro
    5.- what could happen such day?
    6.- what are the crucial points to check before starting to play?
    7.- why my sound quality is too bad?

    THANKS IN ADVANCE

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Jayvee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    North-Holland,the Netherlands
    Posts
    340

    Default

    I think you plugged into the phono ins.

    Mixcloud | Soundcloud | Facebook | Website(Dutch)

    I mean, i would REALLY like to wake up and have boobs one day but there are reasons that just wouldnt work - Antifmradio

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I was connected to line, Im sure

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Calzone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Guelph Ontario
    Posts
    104

    Default

    1. you're plugged into phono ins
    2.- plug into line ins and flip the switch to line
    3.- yes
    4.- no
    5.- what could happen such day? (wtf?)
    6.- volumes, gains, filters, xfader, and not plugging digital equipment into phono ins
    7.- youre plugged into phono

    That is all
    Lenovo P580 || TSP2 || Traktor Z2 || 2x Audio-Technica AT-LP120 || Pioneer HDJ 1500 || Behringer B212D || http://www.mixcloud.com/Calzonetti/

  5. #5

    Default

    i think it's time we have a STICKY on PHONO IN's

    This is DJ 101 material.

    >

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I was plugged into line, I am sure, if you connect to phono you will get a smashing noise, which did not happen. However thank you all for your input.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,206

    Default

    Did you look at the levels the guy before you was playing at? Maybe he was hitting the line inputs or the Master Out of the mixer much hotter than you. You can have all your gain staging set internally perfect for you but if the guy before you is hitting the mixer too hard or too soft you've got to adjust to keep the energy right between transitioning DJ's.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    994

    Default

    Don't play 128 MP3's, perhaps?
    Kontrol S4Senn HD 25-1Kontrol F1

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    He mentioned that he does indeed use HQ tracks. This is a good point though, in my experience once you drop below 256 and especially through a big system, the output will be a lot quieter, the tracks will sound flat and thin (no BEEF to them) and generally bloody awful, just don't do it
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    36

    Default

    I'm having the same issue. Playing a gig this past weekend I noticed that I had to turn my levels up much higher than usual. Also whether I was playing music or just using the Mic, the volume level would go in and out drastically. I use an S2 and I recently upgraded to traktor pro 2.63.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •