Why have 2 Traktor x1s for 2 channels?
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Calzone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Guelph Ontario
    Posts
    104

    Default Why have 2 Traktor x1s for 2 channels?

    Lately I have seen many setups using 2 x1s to control 2 decks. I was wondering what the advantage of this is opposed to only having 1 (as they control 2 decks each anyways)

    Enlighten me? Thanks
    Lenovo P580 || TSP2 || Traktor Z2 || 2x Audio-Technica AT-LP120 || Pioneer HDJ 1500 || Behringer B212D || http://www.mixcloud.com/Calzonetti/

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    4 channels. I haven't seen double X1 setups only mixing 2.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I use 2 x1's to control two decks. I basically hate having to hit the shift key to access certain features in traktor so I just custom mapped them so everything is right there without having to hit any extra buttons (first world problems ;P). Having 2 x1's also gives me the option of going the 4 deck route if I ever feel like it. My setup is 2 x1's, 1 f1, 1 1210 mk5 and a DB4 mixer. Personally I just feel this setup gives me a lot of flexibilty during my sets.

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,357

    Default

    One of solutions would be:

    First X1 to control cue, play etc and FX Units 1 and 2.
    Second X1 for all eight hotcues and FX Units 3 and 4.

  5. #5

    Default

    Left and right separation. Some people just like the feel of having transport controls either side of the mixer.
    For Sale: Handmade Custom DJ Cables - RCA / TRS / XLR!
    Gear: 2x Reloop Contour, Zomo MC-1000, Reloop RMX-40 :: Reloop Terminal Mix 4 :: Korg nanoKONTROL :: Traktor 2.6.1
    Latest Mix: June Progressive House (Soundcloud)

  6. #6
    Tech Guru sobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,129

    Default

    modularity is a more fluid workflow for some people.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    i use an A/C B/D setup with mine.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    North of England
    Posts
    296

    Default

    Also, if mixing internally, you can map them to control both effects and EQs, without needing a shift function. using Rotaries for Line Faders.

    But as said before, lots just prefer having one deck either side of the mixer. (Me included)

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Calzone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Guelph Ontario
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Ahh this is starting to make sense. Kind of a noob question but its been rattling around in my brain. Thanks everyone.
    Lenovo P580 || TSP2 || Traktor Z2 || 2x Audio-Technica AT-LP120 || Pioneer HDJ 1500 || Behringer B212D || http://www.mixcloud.com/Calzonetti/

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    61

    Default

    I use two X1s for the same reasons people here have already mentioned. I like having the option of a 3rd deck (I've got an Audio 6, so I don't have enough outputs for 4) but really, I like having access to all four FX units easily, and i like having one on either side of the mixer. So I've got them set up A/C on the left, and B/D on the right.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •