cueing trouble in traktor pro
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default cueing trouble in traktor pro

    hi!

    for some reason when i try to cue in traktor by clicking on the "headphone icon", i cannot hear the song that i am trying to cue up. it used to work before but for some reason it doesnt work anymore. i re-installed the driver for my audio interface but thats no help.

    is there something that is not turned on in the preferences section? i think it has to be in the perferences section because i can hear the song thats being playing in my headphones but not the next song that im cueing up.

    please help!

    thanks!

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amon2385 View Post
    hi!

    for some reason when i try to cue in traktor by clicking on the "headphone icon", i cannot hear the song that i am trying to cue up. it used to work before but for some reason it doesnt work anymore. i re-installed the driver for my audio interface but thats no help.

    is there something that is not turned on in the preferences section? i think it has to be in the perferences section because i can hear the song thats being playing in my headphones but not the next song that im cueing up.

    please help!

    thanks!

    do you have the output routing setup properly in traktor? headphone volume turned up?
    Numark NS7 | Asus U81A - C2D 2.1ghz 4gb 320gb | Serato Itch | Traktor Pro | Homework Help

  3. #3
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    Do you have monitoring knob turned from master to monitor?
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    i think i have my output routing set up properly.

    for "output moniter" i have L and R set to out 0 and out 1 and nothing for output master. is this right?

    also where is that moniter knob located?

    thanks!

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    In Traktor Pro at the top of the screen there are three volume knobs: Mix, Master and Volume

    Mix is the headphone mix, if it is all the way right it will only play the master out, if it is all the way left it will only play the cue'd selection.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    oh ok. yeah i tried that and its still not working.

    is my master and moniter routing correct? i think thats where the problem is......

  7. #7
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    Well if you would like to output music to a sound source and monitor headphones independantly of this then you will need both Master and Monitor outputing to something...
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  8. #8

    Default

    yeah, nothing set to the master out will equal no sound to your speakers
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    cool it was my routing i had it mixed up. thanks alot guys for the help!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •