Traktor analyse tracks - quick question
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    65

    Default Traktor analyse tracks - quick question

    Hello.

    When you analyse a track in Traktor, does it matter if you don't tick the correct bmp range?

    Shouldn't think it'd matter.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru 031999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    NYC, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,339

    Default

    well it depends on what you want the ideal range to be. I'm pretty sure if it goes "over" the high number, than it just halves the number.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    65

    Default

    In this case most of the times the range is likely to be lower, as opposed to higher (analysing dub + ambient type tracks).
    Hopefully it doesn't matter since it's going to be analysed anyway.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru 031999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    NYC, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,339

    Default

    yeah i mean if a track gets analyzed wrong it really doesn't matter unless your gonna use sync or EFX. But the best way to fix it, is to just manually tap in the beat, and that will fix everything.

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,315

    Default

    Just tick the "all" option. that gives you a 60-200bpm range which covers most dance music. anything higher or lower you'll have to do manually.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •