One sync button not working!
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor EdanUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    203

    Default One sync button not working!

    Ez

    Ever since I have bought my VCI100 and traktor pro, deck A sync does not work. I got the LE overlay thinking this would sort it out, but it still doesn't work. It is half covered in yellow rather than full, I think this may be the problem.

    Can any one help?

    Cheers

    Edan (sw1radio.co.uk sat 6-8GMT)

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Sasha Solo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    131

    Default

    I have the same problem! And haven't got any help !!! if figure it out let me know!


    Happy Mixing!
    2x Technics M5G :: Traktor 3.4/PRO2 :: Vestax VCI-100
    M-Audio Ultra :: Macbook Pro 13" 2010

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Half yellow means the pitch range on the deck is not enough to sync to it's master (inrease the range or otherwise increase/ decrease the Master's BPM), try increasing/ decreasing the BPM on the master deck or the Internal BPM (which ever you are using as master)
    Also you might have a track which is not beatgrided, or at least you need to set at least one BeatGrid Marker/ Cue... from the top of my head these are the situations were this happens!

    Z

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Zurich
    Posts
    827

    Default

    half yellow means "waiting" .. traktor has determined that it cannot sync and it will however automatically sync was soon as its possible. the common reason for this is indeed that the track has no beat grid setup yet.
    Traktor Pro 2.5.0, Mixxx 1.9.1, Massive, Ableton Live 8
    MBP 15" 8GB RAM OS 10.7.4, Audio Kontrol 1, Audio 2 DJ, Sennheiser HD-25 II
    DJTT VCI-100SE Arcade, Akai LDP8, M-Audio Pro Keystation 88, Novation Launchpad, iTM DJ
    ifnotwhynot.me | soundcloud.com | fairtilizer.com | digitaldj planet | digitaldj music

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor EdanUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Hi
    Thanks for your help. I have slightly worked it out. I just need to move the master over to deck b. My mates does it automatically i.e he doesn't have to click master it already knows. How do you make it do this as he doesn't remember

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Zurich
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Open up the master clock panel (behind fx1) and set it to auto. this way traktor will select the current longest playing track as the new master whenever the current master is stopped.
    Traktor Pro 2.5.0, Mixxx 1.9.1, Massive, Ableton Live 8
    MBP 15" 8GB RAM OS 10.7.4, Audio Kontrol 1, Audio 2 DJ, Sennheiser HD-25 II
    DJTT VCI-100SE Arcade, Akai LDP8, M-Audio Pro Keystation 88, Novation Launchpad, iTM DJ
    ifnotwhynot.me | soundcloud.com | fairtilizer.com | digitaldj planet | digitaldj music

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor EdanUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Thanks so much...legend

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •