Traktor Won't Open! (in troubleshooting hell)
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    7

    Default Traktor Won't Open! (in troubleshooting hell)

    Ok so I feel like I've tried everything, which is why I'm bothering djtechtools with this - but I really am in troubleshooting hell.

    Just bought a new denon dj mc3000 controller. All excited to get spinning, install the driver, plug it in... Traktor refuses to open. Here is the comprehensive list of things I've tried since:

    Uninstalled/reinstalled traktor many times. Even searched out every file I could find to make sure I was utterly clean of all traktor files. Lost all my cues, etc. No dice.

    Uninstalled denon driver. Nope.

    System restored via windows to the point before all of this went down. No.

    Plugged in my old controller, vestax spin. No.

    Tried opening traktor with utterly nothing plugged in. No.

    Even tried wiping traktor completely off of my PC and downloading the free demo to see if that would work. Same deal - the program just won't open.

    Some specifics:

    Acer laptop, windows 7. Traktor has worked just fine with it for the past six months.

    Version 2.6.2 of traktor.

    When I try to open the program, no matter how, I get the little 'windows is doing stuff' wheel for about five seconds, and traktor doesn't open. Check task manager, not open in programs, IS showing up in processes.

    I've had it open twice in the past 30 hours by letting it go for up to an hour. Freezes as soon as I try to look into preferences, or plug in any hardware.

    Needless to say, I'm at a loss, any help would be appreciated.

    Also might matter - no internet connection at place currently. Had it almost working at a cafe.

    Even the most complicated programs besides traktor open and run just fine, btw. Really lost.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Are you opening it from a linked launch icon or directly from the Traktor folder?
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  3. #3
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    i have an ACER win7 laptop as well
    Try this:

    Create a new user account for that computer,
    log into THAT ONE
    go to the task manager and turn off as many things as you can
    go offline
    shut down all your spyware / malware / anti vi- programs and the whole works.
    install ONLY traktor there and make it usable for THAT USER not for ADMIN


    restart the machine
    log into that user again
    make sure you are offline
    make sure all the EXTRA STUFF is turned off
    now with no other USB devices plugged in, try and open Traktor again.

    If it works on that account, then we have weded out the problem
    Being there are too many processes running at once and some of them are automatically set
    to seak out PRIORITY CPU usage no matte whats happening
    Also yuo could have a couple scanning programs running, which start out because you opened a file (traktor) and it wants to check the file for issues, errors, bugs, viruses, etc

  4. #4
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by antifmradio View Post
    i have an ACER win7 laptop as well
    Try this:

    Create a new user account for that computer,
    log into THAT ONE
    go to the task manager and turn off as many things as you can
    go offline
    shut down all your spyware / malware / anti vi- programs and the whole works.
    install ONLY traktor there and make it usable for THAT USER not for ADMIN


    restart the machine
    log into that user again
    make sure you are offline
    make sure all the EXTRA STUFF is turned off
    now with no other USB devices plugged in, try and open Traktor again.

    If it works on that account, then we have weded out the problem
    Being there are too many processes running at once and some of them are automatically set
    to seak out PRIORITY CPU usage no matte whats happening
    Also yuo could have a couple scanning programs running, which start out because you opened a file (traktor) and it wants to check the file for issues, errors, bugs, viruses, etc
    Little overkill when smitten has a script out that does this and more for you and gamebooster does this aswell.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    yes its overkill.... if you dont know the script exists
    i didnt know they had it

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I've been at work, going to give this stuff a try in a few.

    I've tried launching it from every which folder possible, btw.

    And what's this script that executes that complex fix for me, exactly? Seems complicated and specific for a program to exist for, but I'll try it.

    Be back in a few with the results, thanks.

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Found this:

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2011/08/1...-power-script/

    I assume that script is in there somewhere, along with a lot of other great advice and options for making this suck a whole lot less.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Daily Crisis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    380

    Default

    Have you considered googling it!? I'm guessing you have. I don't know much about this stuff but it may be that you have to format your computer. Scary thought init.

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Creating an independent username bare bones, every extra process turned off, no antivirus, whole 9... Totally didn't work. Exact same problem.

    Try to open. Shows up in processes. Refuses to open actually.

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    464

    Default

    Your USB drivers might be messed up.
    Try deleting/uninstalling the USB entries from device manager and rebooting.
    They should reinstall on reboot.
    Reboot again after they reinstall.
    Then run Traktor without any USB devices connected to see if it's made any difference.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •