S4 Filter Knob Stopped Working After DJTT Mapping! Help!
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default S4 Filter Knob Stopped Working After DJTT Mapping! Help!

    Hey!

    Like the title says my filter knob stopped working after importing the DJTT S4 Custom Mapping. It was working for a bit then I couldn't get it to work for any of the channels. Help me out!

    Thanks,

    Eddie

  2. #2
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Have you tried reimporting the mapping and settings? A lot of maps require that you import twice.
    And make sure you follow the install instructions for the mapping to the letter.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru ImNotDedYet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    1,642

    Default

    I think you have to press Shift+Gain to get the filter to work, otherwise it takes on some other functionality. There are some comments under the mapping stating how to get filter working again.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Ah hah, read the directions and all will be revealed.

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,350

    Default

    Some mapping commands can stop responding when you do a lot modifiers

    (talking about thousands of entries in a single device). ....

    Try adding new Filter Adjust commands and assign each to corresponding deck. You can delete old command if you want, but you can also leave it there and not worrying about since Traktor always make new duplicated command valid.

    If this won't do make sure those knobs send signal at all.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Just a thought, If you have 2 mappings for the same controller loaded into the controller manager it sometimes would glitch out on me like that. Filter wouldn't work sometimes, sometimes my looper wouldn't work etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •