Flux mode not working with loops??!!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,291

    Default Flux mode not working with loops??!!

    Hey

    Is there a known problem with flux mode not working properly in the latest update?

    It works as it should with cues and scratching but when I set a loop and then come out of it, play continues from where the loop ends rather than jumping to where the track "should" be if it had kept playing.

    Ive seen this thread on the NI site but there is no response: http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...ork-with-loops

    Cheers
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  2. #2
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,925

    Default

    What you mean Flux with Scratching?
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,423

    Default

    Are you setting and exiting a loop while in flux mode, or triggering an already stored loop?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,291

    Default

    No I activate flux mode and then set a loop. works like normal loop mode would when I'm sure it used to work like flux mode should where the track kept progressing in the background and when you exit the loop it jumps to where the track would have been had you left it playing normally.

    Sarasin - by scratch what i mean is i can stop the waveform in flux mode and the track will keep going.
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,350

    Default

    Does it happen when you use the controller or same's happening with a mouse? Asking this just to eliminate the mapping issue possibility as I didn't update latest version to test.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,291

    Default

    I first noticed it when I was mapping my midifighter but I also tried it with a mouse. When I mapped my stantons a couple of months ago it worked perfectly but I have since update traktor.

    I'll try it again when I get back from work this afternoon.
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  7. #7
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,291

    Default

    So im going crazy. Flux definitely doesn't work with loops on my system.

    Im starting to question whether it ever worked the way I think it did.

    Can someone clarify that if you set a loop in flux mode, when you come out of the loop the track jumps to where it would have been had you not set the loop and continued playing the track?
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor souldancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Curacao
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Just out of my head i have to try it, but if i remember it only works with loops as you set the flux mode on before you make a loop. if you already set a loop and then fluxmode on it won't work. and i think you have to hold the loop as soon as you let go it jumps to the new position.
    Last edited by souldancer; 10-16-2013 at 09:26 AM.
    http://soundcloud.com/thom-b/
    2011-04-14-the-corners-of-my

    KONTROL S8, 2x KONTROL D2, XONE DB4, traktor audio 10, kontrol x1, pioneer hdj 2000, software traktor scratch pro 2 & ableton suite 9

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,423

    Default

    if you already set a loop and then fluxmode on it won't work.
    But there will be a "time travel" mod in 2.6.4
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  10. #10
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,291

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by souldancer View Post
    Just out of my head i have to try it, but if i remember it only works with loops as you set the flux mode on before you make a loop. if you already set a loop and then fluxmode on it won't work. and i think you have to hold the loop as soon as you let go it jumps to the new position.
    Yeah this is how I thought it worked. Seemingly it doesn't. Weird.
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •