Anyone who understands Aggregate Devices on Mac
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Atlanta/Miami
    Posts
    651

    Default Anyone who understands Aggregate Devices on Mac

    Looking to setup my DJIO as an aggregate device, however it doesn't show up in the aggregate devices menu, even though it shows up in every other menu pertaining to audio devices (sounds and the audio midi menus). Is there anyone who can help or refer me to somewhere I could find help for this issue?
    FIX8:OSCill8
    My Rig: Macbook 13" (2.16ghz 4gb crucial ram), VCI-100 custom paint, Korg Nanopad, Axiom 25, DJIO

  2. #2
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,127

    Default

    Doesn't show up on that screen ?

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Atlanta/Miami
    Posts
    651

    Default

    yea that is correct, all i see are the built in mic, the line in and the line out, all standard interface stuff only, no mention of the DJIO there. I tried calling numark, but the guy was like "oh that is everything you need" after I explained that this wasn't the soundcard he was like oh well you just select both audio devices in the program. I was like traktor can't do this hence aggregate, and just said thanks i gotta go. I don't even know why I called.
    FIX8:OSCill8
    My Rig: Macbook 13" (2.16ghz 4gb crucial ram), VCI-100 custom paint, Korg Nanopad, Axiom 25, DJIO

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    1,296

    Default

    Im ressurecting this as I have the same problem, my Numark DJIO does not appear when I try to create an Aggregate Device...

    Any ideas of what should I do?
    It appeared one time, but it's not appearing anymore

  5. #5
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    DJIO cannot be used as an aggregate device on a Mac at all, not since leopard anyhow.

    As far as I was aware the drivers never allowed it. Its also a complete mess on Lion, will not work correctly unless plugged in during boot, which is why I sold mine.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,745

    Default

    OS X Drivers exist for it and it's made by someone other than NI, Avid*, or Apogee. That means it doesn't work.

    *: Note, M-Audio does not count as Avid in this context.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,315

    Default

    paging paddy to the courtesy phone ..
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    OS X Drivers exist for it and it's made by someone other than NI, Avid*, or Apogee. That means it doesn't work.
    The OSX drivers do work correctly on Snow Leopard/Leopard, but do not allow aggregation of the card. I know its noted somewhere in the Numark documentation as well.

    A conversion if the driver PKG is required to install on lion.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,745

    Default

    That's been my experience.

    I'm told MOTU drivers are also fine, but I haven't experienced them. I'm sure there are others. But it's not worth it for my money.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •