Traktor high cpu usage
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    south Africa
    Posts
    15

    Default Traktor high cpu usage

    Question

    Is traktor a recourse intensive program. I did a bit of research and this seems to be a known issue with version 2.6.1 the very same version I have. Is there a way to improve on this. What happens is that my sound has this clipping noise to it when ever the possessor load is to high. I have not come across a solution for this.

    Link I found
    http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...2-6-1-CPU-Load

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,396

    Default

    Audio software is resource hungry.

    But there are ways to make your machine more efficient - here's a good starting point:

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2011/08/1...-power-script/
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,396

    Default

    Audio software is resource hungry.

    But there are ways to make your machine more efficient - here's a good starting point:

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2011/08/1...-power-script/
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    south Africa
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Audio software is resource hungry.

    But there are ways to make your machine more efficient - here's a good starting point:

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2011/08/1...-power-script/
    Hi Patch

    Thank you for the prompt reply. I read through that script and surely there has to be a better way. That script leaves a pc as a corps it kills and stops almost every process. Please tel me there is a better way?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,396

    Default

    But it leaves ONLY what is necesary for Traktor. You can run it again when your finished with Traktor and it will set your computer back to it's original settings.

    Your other option is split partitions.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    south Africa
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    But it leaves ONLY what is necesary for Traktor. You can run it again when your finished with Traktor and it will set your computer back to it's original settings.

    Your other option is split partitions.
    Damn! Do you suppose sarato or virtualdj is something I should rather invest in and move away from traktor? I am new to this and I was under the impression that traktor was the best there is. I enjoy music and playing around with it but this is kinda grinds my gears I was so exited when I had the extra cash to play around with so I got this and now.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,396

    Default

    Keep searching on this site. Somewhere there is a batch file that you can run, and it WILL improve your computers performance. You just run it again to rest your computer to it's normal condition.

    NOTHING works out of the box in this game, I'm afraid mate. You have to do a bit of messing around until you get everything playing nice together.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  8. #8
    Tech Guru ImNotDedYet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    1,642

    Default

    You can run a script that will disable a lot of unnecessary services on your computer. I had a high CPU load issue when I upgraded to 2.4, not realizing it had reset all my settings to default. My latency issues were what was actually causing it because the latency was so low the CPU had to work a lot harder. Up the latency a bit if you can and see if that doesn't take some of the load off your CPU. Find the happy balance.

    I also run a script I found somewhere that disables a lot of services, and it allows me to restore them after I'm done w/ Traktor. I also added a number of Windows services I know are unnecessary for audio playback with Traktor, but found that wasn't really the culprit after all...it was the latency being too low causing the CPU to go into overdrive.

    You can also select the use multiple CPUs/cores somewhere in the settings. While it sounds counteintuitive, I believe not having that checked actually HELPS with the CPU load.

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    south Africa
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ImNotDedYet View Post
    You can run a script that will disable a lot of unnecessary services on your computer. I had a high CPU load issue when I upgraded to 2.4, not realizing it had reset all my settings to default. My latency issues were what was actually causing it because the latency was so low the CPU had to work a lot harder. Up the latency a bit if you can and see if that doesn't take some of the load off your CPU. Find the happy balance.

    I also run a script I found somewhere that disables a lot of services, and it allows me to restore them after I'm done w/ Traktor. I also added a number of Windows services I know are unnecessary for audio playback with Traktor, but found that wasn't really the culprit after all...it was the latency being too low causing the CPU to go into overdrive.

    You can also select the use multiple CPUs/cores somewhere in the settings. While it sounds counteintuitive, I believe not having that checked actually HELPS with the CPU load.
    Ok thank you guys for your assistance I managed to get Traktor to behave nicely. There were a few changes that I made and it is working beautifully. However I noticed that it does not seem to play mp4 at all. Is this a Traktor limitation or a limitation on my laptop?

  10. #10
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,290

    Default

    updating to the latest version may cure some issues with audio.
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •