Cue stop point?
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cue stop point?

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard barf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    67

    Default Cue stop point?

    Hi,

    I am trying to get into controllerism, and it's going pretty ok-ish for a starter. Now i often got the problem that a next beat is just too close after the first one, and when i only want to play the first beat, the second one is inevitable. Is there some way to tell traktor to stop on some sort of point? So it would temporarily stop at one point, but continue when another cue point gets juggled

    that would be so handy, any ideads?

    thx!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Fatlimey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    1,159

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by barf View Post
    Now i often got the problem that a next beat is just too close after the first one, and when i only want to play the first beat, the second one is inevitable. Is there some way to tell traktor to stop on some sort of point?
    I feel your pain. What you want to use is a real sampler where you can set sample entry point, loop start, loop exit, crossfade loop sections and all kinds of playback shenenigans that Traktor just doesn't have. Moving your mixing to Ableton Live will give you the "Simpler" instrument that can do all these things, with the option to swap to the "Sampler" instrument that can do that and so much more.

    For Traktor, without cutting out the loops from your track, processing them externally to give you the loops you want and writing them into a separate track with cue points, I don't have a solution.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard barf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    67

    Default

    The problem can be minimized to this:

    -a button that, when pressed, starts playing from a set cue point
    -some way to make the song stop where wanted

    First can be fixed easily i think (will try tommorrow), second one can be fixed by creating a selfmade track like you said.

    I think it's strange no thing like a "cue stop point" exists actually; could come in handy pretty often.

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    What about just Cue/Pause? Hold until you want it to stop?

    You can also set a loop end with the Fine Move to before the second beat drops.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard barf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    67

    Default

    the problem with the loop is that it'll loop again, and that's not always wanted neither

    cue/pause is possible yes, but it won't give the nice "touch and kazam" feeling

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    "touch and kazam"? I have no idea what that means.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard barf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    67

    Default

    i just mean the fact that u press the button and don't have to be concerned about it anymore, i can't really get a good rhytm using the cue/pause

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    it's rough. there is no "loop 4 times" function...

    But practice will probably get you to that rhythm
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •