Traktor - FX Select and Turn on (Mapping Q).
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,423

    Default Traktor - FX Select and Turn on (Mapping Q).

    I have a mapping where I am using Beatmasher 2 as a "Loop Roll" type effect... I have a single button selecting Beatmasher in FX Unit 1, unit ON, Gate 50%, Rot 0%, and set loop length.

    It is working absolutely fine when the Beatmasher is already selected - but if a different fx is selected, the first time I hit one of the Loop Roll buttons on my dicer, it selects the Beatmasher, and sets all of the correct para's, but it does NOT turn the effect on.

    But once the Beatmasher is selected, all 5 buttons work perfectly. Am I missing some kind of option? Is it possible to select, load AND switch on an effect using 1 button?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  2. #2
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    Try putting the loading of the effect and the routing to that deck on the small button that changes the mode. I believe they send midi aswell. But I couldn't select and activate the effect in a single press on my controller. Also the beatmasher isn't really a loop roll, it's more like a granulizer with a large grain size as it will pick up a new sample after a few beats. If you want a real loop roll it's best to use flux mode and looping.
    Last edited by synthet1c; 12-03-2013 at 03:09 PM.
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,423

    Default

    the small button that changes the mode
    Not sure what you mean there..?

    Also the beatmasher isn't really a loop roll, it's more like a granulizer with a large grain size as it will pick up a new sample after a few beats.
    It's not re-sampling here..? I can hold large loop (1/2) or a small loop (1/32) indefinitely...

    I also had some success using Delay T3 as a Loop Roll... But, for some odd reason, you cannot select a size of 1/2 on Delay T3???
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,350

    Default

    Probably missing store preset command. Map it to all four buttons and assign to correct FX unit..

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,423

    Default

    Stewe - do you mean map it to all TEN buttons (the 5 buttons on each Dicer), and select the FX unit (unit 1 for Deck A or unit 2 for Deck B) for each set of 5 buttons?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,350

    Default

    Yeah, did that worked?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    I must have the wrong settings on the beatmasher or maybe I'm confusing it with the beatslicer then. This is what I mean by..

    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by synthet1c; 12-03-2013 at 03:45 PM.
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,423

    Default

    Thanks fellas - I've got it sorted. Mapping the "FX Store Preset" seems to have done the trick.

    Now I need to go back and add W/D 100% to all of the Dicer buttons to avoid any unwanted behaviour!

    Cheers!!!
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •