Sync between Traktor Decks & External Sources
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default Sync between Traktor Decks & External Sources

    Hi guys,


    i have a 4 ch mixer and 2 pioneer cdj 800 player.

    I have on my macbook the traktor software with a maya 44usb.

    So i selected the Master Out to the mayas out 1, and the monitor out to the mayas out 2. And connected the maya outputs into the mixers input channel 1&2. And the two cdj are connected to the mixers ch 3&4.

    My question now is, is it possible to connect the cdj players to the maya input, and sync a traktor deck with the cdj or so?
    That a mixing between software & hardware is easy?

    Greets

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    The only way you can do this is via MIDI. And Traktor can't be sync'd to something else, things can only be sync'd to Traktor, if I remember correctly. Might have to do this the old fashioned way
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Ive read in the Traktor Manual that u can connect the CD-Player as External Source in the Audio Setup/Input Routing.

    Connect the CD Player to a INPUT Signal, and route it to a Deck.. and then u can TAP the BPM, and it should sync...


    but thats just what ive read..


    will try it today later when im at home

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    but you're using a mixer, right? If you're trying to SYNC the decks, then I don't think you can just use audio input. I think it needs to be MIDI, or running through the multi-core cables (which you need the Audio8 to use) for Traktor Scratch. You can connect an external audio source, yes, but I don't think you can then sync them together.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Ok, but i can Tap the Speed of the external source, and sync the track from traktor to the speed of the external source.. the phase sync id do myself

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    You can tap it, but you'd need MIDI for Traktor to read it, I believe. I don't think this will be done via audio cables.

    What you could do, though, is set a hotkey to tap the master tempo, so while you're tapping along with the CD traktor is reading it as the Master Tempo, and then you can sync everything to the master clock.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor djxsquizet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama
    Posts
    458

    Default

    how about you just use good ol fashion beatmatching

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •