Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default Setting a loop to also be a load point

    Hey everybody,

    As you can guess from the title of this post, I like to have a loop at the same point as the load point. This helps me judge how long an intro is quickly and visually (setting a 32 beat loop at the load point of every song lets me see relatively how long the intro is) just in case I do some on-the-fly mixing/go off my set list. Due to the cramped-ness of my X1, I was wondering if it was possible to set one cue point to be both the load point and my reference 32 beat loop.

    Any input would be appreciated!

    Thanks everybody!

    Alpaca

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom
    Posts
    10,872

    Default

    drop another cue at the same marker and set it as a load point. sorted
    HP-D012TU / WIN8x64 / TSP 2.6.8 / DN-X1600 / X12 / AUDIO 6 / MF3D / SPECTRA / TWISTER / ATH-PRO500MK2 / CRANE STAND PRO
    True Hallucinations ~ every second saturday night 22:00-00:00 [GMT+2/+3] @ dice radio ~

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    thanks for the quick response

    i was hoping for more of a 1 button solution where cue 1 is both the load point and the loop point. to save cue buttons

  4. #4
    Tech Guru ImNotDedYet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    609

    Default

    Yeah, just have two cue points there? One's a load, one's a loop.

  5. #5
    Mapping Ninja Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,613

    Default

    Far the mapping goes you can set load marker by pressing a button and map another cue (loop) by releasing the same button - this time check invert box.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •