Reloop IQ2midi - timecodes?
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    29

    Default Reloop IQ2midi - timecodes?

    Hey,
    Reloop iq2midi mixer has built-in interface. Is it practically possible to run timecodes via turntables connected to iq2 mixer, and control the software that way? I know that Iq2 is not traktor certified mixer and not 'designed' to work with timecodes. I found some opinions that it won't work. Maybe there is some solution to use timecodes with this mixer?
    Last edited by atakPL; 12-23-2013 at 06:52 PM.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,315

    Default

    Probably, but that won't be discussed on this forum.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Why not? There is a reason to cut it's functionality?
    Maybe some open-source software works with timecodes & reloop iq2midi?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Use Virtual DJ.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    Tech Guru robdquick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    590

    Default

    Or Mixxx...... which is free!!!
    Mobile DJ. 2 x Denon SC2900, Denon MC-6000 MK2, Wharfedale Titan 15a Powered Speakers, Titan A15 Subs, HP laptop. Shed load of lights!! Maschine Mikro MK2, Xone:K2.

    2nd Generation Mobile DJ
    2G on Twitter | 2G on Facebook
    | RobDQuick On Soundcloud


  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Anyone who tested it?

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Feel free to visit my buy portfolio lighting site. Eventually i am come here and want to say you that thanks for sharing your concept regarding the post.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Well, I made some research at this topic. I think Iq2midi can't handle timecodes with any software because the mixer channels line inputs don't work as inputs of the internal soundcard... Am I correct?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •