Anyone else not seeing avatar images on DJTT?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,671

    Default Anyone else not seeing avatar images on DJTT?

    Im using FF and a lot of addons, need to know if anyone else is having trouble with this so I can troubleshoot it
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  2. #2
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    it might be adblocker playing up, disable it and see if that fixes it.. but sometimes when my internet is slow due to packets being stuck in the line it won't load images and sometimes only the HTML version of the site will load. if you have packets stuck in your line your speed will slow by about a factor of four, run speedtest.net to check your speed.
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,329

    Default

    I got the same problem on my laptop and my iPad.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,671

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    I got the same problem on my laptop and my iPad.
    It's not adblocker and if you have the same problem I guess it's something with either FF (26.0 version) or with forum itself. It been like this for a few days, maybe even a week.
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  5. #5
    DJTT San Fran HQ Admin
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Hi guys, the server went down a few days ago, but the disk the avatars were on didn't mount correctly. Fixing it now.

  6. #6
    DJTT San Fran HQ Admin
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    138

    Default

    OK - fixed sorry about that.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,329

    Default

    All good again!
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  8. #8
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,671

    Default

    Cheers
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,311

    Default

    I had this issue also, seems fine now.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •