Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Default Problems with Traktor pro 2. Need Help

    So i just installed traktor 2, it came with my kontrol s2. The first time i open it after i have turned on my computer, it opens fine and runs as it should. However once i close it and then try to reopen it later, it displays an error message saying "could not initialize traktor. Probably another instance is running!" But when i open task manager nothing is running. I have tried re installing the program but still have the same issue. Any help is appreciated. Thankyou

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom
    Posts
    10,872

    Default

    You need to kill the traktor.exe process, even if the prgram does not appear to be running.
    HP-D012TU / WIN8x64 / TSP 2.6.8 / DN-X1600 / X12 / AUDIO 6 / MF3D / SPECTRA / TWISTER / ATH-PRO500MK2 / CRANE STAND PRO
    True Hallucinations ~ every second saturday night 22:00-00:00 [GMT+2/+3] @ dice radio ~

  3. #3
    Mapping Ninja Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,613

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    You need to kill the traktor.exe process, even if the prgram does not appear to be running.
    +1

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    WA, USA
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Traktor.log...

    Not a problem, but just recently noticed it after installing traktor on my new computer. Always been there of course but never was aware of it. I didn't wanna start a new thread just for this small issue. My question is, do I need to keep it, or ok to delete it after each session? Not familiar with the log list, what is it for exactly?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,825

    Default

    If you installed from a CD you need to open service center and get the latest version of Traktor and S2 drivers.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default I had the same problem with traktor 2 now it solved,

    I had the same problem with tracktor2, this is how i solved it ; if you're usin win8/7 you can go on task manager then click on more detail, Go on processes u might see i quick and disable it down on "end task" the reopen your software and enjoy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •