Traktor Kontrol F1 for turntablist use? Your advice?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Default Traktor Kontrol F1 for turntablist use? Your advice?

    Traktor Kontrol F1 for turntablist use? Your advice?

    Do you think this would be beneficial? I can see possibly as it being a way of having more than 8 hotcues in action, theoretically have 64 samples ready to go at any time at the push of a button, even some overlaying each other. I see C2C using them during some of their recent videos.

    I honestly don't know much about the F1 and how it handles one shots being manipulated via vinyl timecode. Anyone who's into the turntablism aspect of things who work with an F1 care to shine some light on the subject?

    lets say I have 16 ONE SHOTS (not loops) all loaded filling the F1, could I hit them ALL at the same time? or would only 1 per column work at a time? I'd love to load Mad Zach's audio packs into it and be able to jam away without a problem
    Last edited by jam1chicago; 01-04-2014 at 09:37 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default

    Shiftee says it is!

    Dell XPS 15 1080p -|- Kontrol X1 -|- Kontrol F1 -|- Akai LPD8 -|- Audio 6 -|- Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5 -|- 2 * Reloop RP-4000 M3Ds

  3. #3

    Default

    lets say I have 16 1 shots all loaded filling the F1, could I hit them ALL at the same time? or would only 1 per column work at a time? I'd love to load Mad Zach's audio packs into it and be able to jam away without a problem

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    89

    Default

    It's one per column playing at one time. That's how it works, no way to change that. If you launch loop or one-shot in a column that already has something playing, currently playing stuff stops and new one overtakes it
    CMD MM-1 - CMD PL-1 - Traktor Kontrol X1 Mk2 - Traktor Kontrol F1 - NI Komplete Audio 6/Traktor Audio 2 Mk2
    My setup history
    Mixcloud page

  5. #5
    Tech Guru botstein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    LA / NYC
    Posts
    1,372

    Default

    It's fun - essentially it's like Ableton's session view, but you can scratch clips!

    You don't really need it, though. The skill of beatjuggling and especially the skill of scratching doesn't call for anything beyond 1200s, and mixer and records.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    227

    Default

    I've always considered the F1 for a scratch tool. 4x4 pads, each controlling a section of a scratch record. Would be nice to not interfere with the transition. Just dont know how to map it
    For all my VCI-100 lovers view my step by step guide to moding your very own VCI-100 Arcade edition
    http://forum.djtechtools.com/showthread.php?t=56270

    Quote Originally Posted by sobi View Post
    Want to get better? Two words... jesus pose. 60% of the time, it works every time.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    The biggest challenge with trying to use the F1 with timecode is trying to cue the cells. When you try to cue a cell in one shot mode sometimes the cell won't trigger immediately. This could be a result of having quantize on. I'll admit it seemed like a bad ass idea when it was first launched but I think you're better off creating your own scratch tools and using cue points in track decks.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor P4ULSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    The West Coast
    Posts
    274

    Default

    cue point with flux mode is what i use. i've tried using the remix and sample decks and i couldn't get comfortable adding it to my workflow. name drops, 1 shots, lasers, and air horns is the main purpose of my remix decks now….

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rdej47 View Post
    The biggest challenge with trying to use the F1 with timecode is trying to cue the cells. When you try to cue a cell in one shot mode sometimes the cell won't trigger immediately. This could be a result of having quantize on. I'll admit it seemed like a bad ass idea when it was first launched but I think you're better off creating your own scratch tools and using cue points in track decks.
    In the preferences/remix decks there is an option "One-shot samples ignore quantize mode". Put that on and your one-shots will trigger exactly when you hit the pad.
    CMD MM-1 - CMD PL-1 - Traktor Kontrol X1 Mk2 - Traktor Kontrol F1 - NI Komplete Audio 6/Traktor Audio 2 Mk2
    My setup history
    Mixcloud page

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •