Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor neilmcm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    falkirk scotland
    Posts
    450

    Default Ni X1 MK2 Midi Channel how to change

    I have 2 X1 Mk2's and I am trying to do a mapping across the 2 controllers to try out the loop jump.tsi that Ean posted up a few weeks ago but they are on both the same midi channels. I have looked in controller editor but it only shows the Mk1 x1.
    MBP 17 " , Allen & Heath Db4 , 2 NI X1 Mk2 , Maschine Mk2 , KRK RP6 G2 , Push , HDJ-2000

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor neilmcm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    falkirk scotland
    Posts
    450

    Default

    Anyone any ideas ?
    MBP 17 " , Allen & Heath Db4 , 2 NI X1 Mk2 , Maschine Mk2 , KRK RP6 G2 , Push , HDJ-2000

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,424

    Default

    Do you not get 2 sets of X1 MIDI I/O ports with both connected?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  4. #4
    Tech Mentor neilmcm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    falkirk scotland
    Posts
    450

    Default

    Yes but the midi from both is the same they are running on the nhl mapping and I want to add a midi map underneath
    MBP 17 " , Allen & Heath Db4 , 2 NI X1 Mk2 , Maschine Mk2 , KRK RP6 G2 , Push , HDJ-2000

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    1,330

    Default

    If you set the IN and OUT devices properly, you shouldn't need to change the channel of the device. I set identical devices up in Traktor all the time and it's never been an issue.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    46

    Default

    MIDI over usb is per device. (the computer knows each device and hence does not really need channel numbering, although it exists)

    You only really need to bother with channels when you are using MIDI over the old 5pin DIN (as channels are how devices were identified)

    If you have routing internally in your computers OS, using a software routing utility, then you need to use channels in that.


    all devices should show up separately in traktor or any other program for that matter.

    even 2 identical devices should have a separate entry.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •