Store a cue point (NOT a hot cue)
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,423

    Default Store a cue point (NOT a hot cue)

    How do you store a cue point that is NOT a hotcue? I'd like to use cue points for visual aids, but I want to keep my 8 hot cues for juggling.

    How do I specify a cuepoint to be stored as, say Cuepoint 20? (because there are 32 cue points available in each track in Traktor!).
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    325

    Default

    Maybe you'll find something useful here: http://www.djtechtools.com/2013/06/0...eal-cuepoints/

  3. #3

    Default

    cue-point.jpg

    after you fill your first 8 hotcues, when you're in the cue section (as pictured) press STORE in the deck's advanced tab, and every time you do that, you'll see this number go up. Those are your normal cue points, clicking the little left/right arrows jump between these cues.

    you might want to map those functions out to your keyboard or any midi controller you may have, you can easily find the proper commands for those buttons here, just scroll down to ADVANCED DECK PANEL, CUE: http://www.traktorbible.com/articles...nd-finder.aspx

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,423

    Default

    Thanks guys - but what I want to be able to do, is set these non-hotcue cue-points prior to assigning the 8 hot cues.

    I want to be able to store cue points in a specific cue point position (probably positions 10>, or 20>)...

    My reasoning, is to have them as markers for breakdowns, and then I can use the "beats to cue" display to trigger samples/loops that will end when that cue marker is reached.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  5. #5
    Tech Guru 3heads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Leipzig, Germany
    Posts
    1,379

    Default

    Just fill up your hotcues temporarily (leave them all on the first beat or whatever) and delete them after you have added all your other cuepoints. Then you have your visual cues and still have all your hotcues free
    13,3" MacBookPro (Mid 2012) # 2x Technics 1210 # NI Audio 8 DJ # Ecler Nuo 2.0 # NI Traktor Kontrol X1 # Sennheiser HD-25
    http://soundcloud.com/vincent-lebaron/

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,423

    Default

    There must be a better way than that....
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  7. #7

    Default

    sadly not

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Mechanicville NY
    Posts
    296

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    There must be a better way than that....
    nope. this has been bugging me forever too.
    I play tons of old tunes that need grid markers and I have to set my hotcues up then go put the grid markers in then delete my cues and set them to the proper spots.
    pretty stupid way of doing things.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,423

    Default

    Bugger it.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    This is indeed annoying that you can't setup blank cues without first using the 8 hot cues.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •