Traktor Pro Timecode setup
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default Traktor Pro Timecode setup

    Hi!

    So I've just been bought Traktor Pro Audio 6, and I'm looking to get it set up on some CDJ's. I usually use an interface for all my gigs (as I'm mobile), but seeing as I've been bought this as a present thought I'd try set it up!

    I have Traktor Pro 2.6.6 - so how do I go about setting this up with CDJ's? Do I need to buy control CD's?

    Cheers!

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    You need control CDs and a Scratch license.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  4. #4
    Tech Mentor P4ULSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    The West Coast
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    You need control CDs and a Scratch license.
    Scratch License? sign me up!!! what kind of scratches do you need to do to qualify? lol jk

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    But would I then not be able to use Traktor with my Kontrol S2?

    This is stated on the link you sent:

    "This product only works for users of AUDIO 4 DJ, AUDIO 8 DJ, TRAKTOR AUDIO 6, TRAKTOR AUDIO 10, TRAKTOR KONTROL S4 or a TRAKTOR SCRATCH Certified Mixer."

  6. #6

    Default

    The timecode features only work when one of those products is detected by Traktor. Your S2 will still function normally.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JonnyB187 View Post
    But would I then not be able to use Traktor with my Kontrol S2?
    If you want to use timecode with your S2, you just need to put all the audio through the Audio 6 instead.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    I think he means that he won't be able to use TSP with his S2 as he would if it was TP.

    TSP will work with the S2 in internal mode just like TP. It will function exactly like TP but it will say Traktor Scratch Pro at the top left.

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    I think he means that he won't be able to use TSP with his S2 as he would if it was TP.

    TSP will work with the S2 in internal mode just like TP. It will function exactly like TP but it will say Traktor Scratch Pro at the top left.
    Ok All Makes sense.

    Finally, can anyone confirm what the main differences between Traktor Audio 2 and Audio 6 are?

    If I'm just looking to play into 2 CDJ's, does it make any difference really?

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    If you want to use timecode you HAVE to use an Audio 4/6/8/10.
    The Audio 2 is fine for internal or external mixing with Traktor Pro but it cannot be used with timecode.

    I highly suggest reading and digesting the product pages at NI. There are comparison charts and explanations of what each product can and cannot do.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •