A little help with the decision to go DVS and sound card...
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,058

    Default A little help with the decision to go DVS and sound card...

    I've decided that my DJ gear needs an upgrade. It's tax return time and I always buy myself one thing and save the rest. I can't decide between the Audio4 and the Audio6. (I also have the option of a used Audio8 with everything for 250.00). I haven't upgraded to Traktor 2 because I didn't see the need to, so this purchase will upgrade my software also. I already own 1200s, DJM-250, X1, LPD8, Audio2. Can anyone weigh in on the soundcards? Any advice is appreciated.
    Last edited by keithace; 02-01-2014 at 02:45 PM.
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,414

    Default

    Sounds like you can ONLY use the A4.

    Since you've only got a 2 channel mixer.

    Personally, I'd go for the A8 - at least that is expandable in the future.

    But you could get a really nice 2ch DVS set-up with the gear you've got. Use the A4 for 2ch DVS, then use the LPD8 for 4 hotcue buttons and 4 rotaries per channel.

    4 rotaries is perfect for Traktors FX section. The LPD8 has 4 banks - so you could also create a nice mapping for looping ,and FX select, etc...
    Last edited by Patch; 02-01-2014 at 02:59 PM.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,058

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Sounds like you can ONLY use the A4.

    Since you've only got a 2 channel mixer.

    Personally, I'd go for the A8 - at least that is expandable in the future.

    How do you plan on using the LPD8 if you only have a 2ch mixer?
    edit after your edit...now everyone is confused...
    Last edited by keithace; 02-01-2014 at 03:03 PM.
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,414

    Default

    HA! Check my edited post, mate!
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  5. #5
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,058

    Default

    I planned on using the X1 as the effects controller.
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,414

    Default

    That's probably a better idea.

    I'd still use the LPD8 as a Hotcue controller, though. And 8knobs x 4banks will definitely come in handy for misc. mapping...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    The DJM 250 has an AUX input you could potentially use with the 3rd output on the Audio 6.

    The A6 also gives you a free input for recording with.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  8. #8

    Default

    For what it's worth, I'm selling an A6 with unregistered Traktor Scratch Pro. Literally used it twice (bought it to use at work during down time but I have an A10 at home so I never use this thing). Will definitely sell at a good price if interested.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru 3heads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Leipzig, Germany
    Posts
    1,379

    Default

    I'd recommend going with the Audio8. I've observed friends having trouble with the Audio6 (completely cutting out, had to replug the USB, and as far as I can remember the issue was even reproducable).
    13,3" MacBookPro (Mid 2012) # 2x Technics 1210 # NI Audio 8 DJ # Ecler Nuo 2.0 # NI Traktor Kontrol X1 # Sennheiser HD-25
    http://soundcloud.com/vincent-lebaron/

  10. #10
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,058

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 3heads View Post
    I'd recommend going with the Audio8. I've observed friends having trouble with the Audio6 (completely cutting out, had to replug the USB, and as far as I can remember the issue was even reproducable).
    great...scaring me...
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •